STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,349 this week

Isaac Asimov (1920–1992)


Isaac Asimov was born Isaak Judah Ozimov, on January 2, 1920, in Petrovichi shtetl, near Smolensk, Russia. He was the oldest of three children. His father, named Judah Ozimov, and his mother, named Anna Rachel Ozimov (nee Berman), were Orthodox Jews. Ozimov family were millers (the name Ozimov comes from the eponymous sort of wheat in Russian). In... See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 Dec 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Apr 2017
 
a list of 125 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 5 people
created 28 Sep 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isaac Asimov's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I, Robot Writer
(2004)
(1999)
Star Trek: The Motion Picture Miscellaneous Crew
(1979)
Probe Writer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
  I, Robot 2 (novel) (announced)
  Foundation (TV Series) (based upon the novel - 10 episodes) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.10 ... (based upon the novel)
- Episode #1.9 ... (based upon the novel)
- Episode #1.8 ... (based upon the novel)
- Episode #1.7 ... (based upon the novel)
- Episode #1.6 ... (based upon the novel)
 2014 Spell My Name with an S (Short) (original idea)
 2012 Formula of Death (TV Movie) (novel)
 2004 I, Robot (suggested by book)
 2000 Nightfall (Video) (story)
 1999 Bicentennial Man (novel "The Positronic Man") / (short story "The Bicentennial Man")
 1995 The Android Affair (TV Movie) (story)
 1992 Isaac Asimov's Visions of the Future (TV Movie documentary) (writer)
 1989 Teach 109 (TV Short) (story)
 1988 Feeling 109 (Short) (story)
 1988 Isaac Asimov's Robots (Video) (novels "I, Robot" et al")
 1988 Nightfall (story)
 1988 Probe (TV Series) (created by - 7 episodes)
- Quit-It (1988) ... (creator)
- Plan 10 from Outer Space (1988) ... (creator)
- Now You See It... (1988) ... (creator)
 1987 Konets vechnosti (novel "The End of Eternity")
 1987 Gandahar (adaptation - American version)
 1978 All the Troubles of the World (Video short) (original story)
 1977 The Ugly Little Boy (TV Movie) (story)
 1977 A halhatatlanság halála (TV Movie) (novel)
 1971 A History of Science Fiction from 1938 (Documentary short)
  Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (story - 3 episodes, 1965 - 1969) (novel - 1 episode, 1969) (story "Reason" - 1 episode, 1967) (novella - 1 episode, 1965)
- The Naked Sun (1969) ... (novel)
- Liar! (1969) ... (story)
- The Prophet (1967) ... (story "Reason")
- Satisfaction Guaranteed (1966) ... (story)
- Sucker Bait (1965) ... (novella)
 1966 El robot embustero (Short) (story)
 1964 Story Parade (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Caves of Steel (1964) ... (novel)
 1962 Out of This World (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Little Lost Robot (1962) ... (story)
 1953 Captain Video and His Video Rangers (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- I, Tobor (1953) ... (writer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1970s) Spoken-word LP: Appears on Gene Roddenberry's "Inside Star Trek" on which he is interviewed by Roddenberry. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I do not fear computers. I fear the lack of them. See more »

Trivia:

He won the Hugo and Nebula awards and received many honorary doctorates. See more »

Nickname:

The Human Typewriter

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed