Chantal Akerman (1950–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,104 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Chantal Akerman was born on June 6, 1950 in Brussels, Belgium as Chantal Anne Akerman. She was a director and writer, known for Je Tu Il Elle (1974), A Couch in New York (1996) and The Meetings of Anna (1978). She was married to Sonia Wieder-Atherton. She died on October 5, 2015 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Paris, France

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 31 Mar 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 19 Jan 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Mar 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 03 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chantal Akerman's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Je Tu Il Elle Director
(1974)
(1996)
(1978)
Tomorrow We Move Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (48 credits)
 2015 No Home Movie (Documentary)
 2009 À l'Est avec Sonia Wieder-Atherton (TV Movie documentary)
 2007 State of the World (segment "Tombée de nuit sur Shanghai")
 2006 Down There (Documentary)
 2003 Avec Sonia Wieder-Atherton (TV Movie documentary)
 2002/I From the Other Side (Documentary)
 2000 The Captive
 1999 Sud (Documentary)
 1997 Cinéma, de notre temps (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1993 From the East (Documentary)
 1993 Monologues (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1991 Lest We Forget (segment "Pour Febe Elisabeth Velásquez, El Salvador")
 1991 Night and Day
 1986 La paresse (Short)
 1986 Le marteau (Short)
 1986 Letters Home
 1986 Mallet-Stevens (Short)
 1986 Seven Women, Seven Sins (segment "Portrait d'une Paresseuse")
 1984 J'ai faim, j'ai froid (Short)
 1984 New York, New York bis (Short)
 1984 Télévision de chambre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 Paris vu par... 20 ans après (segment "1 "J'ai faim, J'ai froid")
 1983 L'homme à la valise (TV Movie)
 1983 On Tour with Pina Bausch (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Les années 80 (Documentary)
 1980 Dis-moi (TV Movie documentary)
 1977 News from Home (Documentary)
 1975 Le 15/8 (Short)
 1975 Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (as Chantal Anne Akerman)
 1974 Je Tu Il Elle
 1973 Hanging Out Yonkers (Short)
 1973 Hôtel Monterey (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1972 La chambre (Short)
 1968 Saute ma ville (Short)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Actress (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chantal Ackerman | Chantal Anne Akerman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Delphine Seyrig] The French film establishment never forgave her for her outspokenness. If she had not been so beautiful, so aristocratic, it might not have been so bad. But the incongruity between their fantasy of her and what she was- a total feminist activist to the end of her life- they couldn't tolerate that. She was as much of a force in our lives as on the screen, and that's something ... See more »

Trivia:

Her work has been celebrated in London in a full retrospective organized by the film collective 'A now amours', while her latest film, No Home Movie (2015), premiered at the Locarno Film Festival in August 2015. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed