STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,121 this week

Franco Zeffirelli (1923–2019)


Franco Zeffirelli was born on February 12, 1923 in Florence, Tuscany, Italy as Gian Franco Corsi Zeffirelli. He is known for his work on Romeo and Juliet (1968), La traviata (1982) and The Taming of the Shrew (1967). He died on June 15, 2019 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 195 images
updated 20 hours ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 Jul 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 09 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franco Zeffirelli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 19 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Romeo and Juliet Director
(1968)
La traviata Production Designer
(1982)
(1967)
Hamlet Director
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (21 credits)
  The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (production - 3 episodes, 2008 - 2018) (production by - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2016) (directed for stage - 1 episode, 2008)
- Puccini: La Bohème (2018) ... (production)
- Puccini: Turandot (2016) ... (production by)
- Puccini: La bohème (2014) ... (production: original)
- Puccini: Turandot (2009) ... (production by)
- Opening Night Gala Starring Renée Fleming (2008) ... (directed for stage: Opera production - segment "La Traviata, Act II")
 2010 Turandot (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2010 Carmen (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2006/I Aida (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2004/II Madama Butterfly (TV Movie) (stage director)
 2003 La Bohème (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2003 Carmen (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2002 La traviata (TV Movie) (production)
 2001 Aida (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2000 Don Giovanni (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production)
 1998 Pagliacci (TV Movie) (opera director)
  The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series) (production - 7 episodes, 1978 - 1997) (stage director - 2 episodes, 1979 - 1985) (opera director - 1 episode, 1992) (production by - 1 episode, 1990) (directed for stage - 1 episode, 1978)
- Carmen (1997) ... (production)
- Il Tabarro/Pagliacci (1994) ... (production: "Pagliacci")
- Falstaff (1992) ... (opera director) / (production)
- The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala (1991) ... (production: "Otello")
- Don Giovanni (1990) ... (production by)
 1992 Don Carlo (TV Movie) (opera director)
 1987 Turandot (TV Movie documentary) (stage production by)
 1979 La bohème (TV Movie) (staged by)
 1978 Carmen (TV Movie) (staged by)
 1977 Lorenzaccio (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1976 Otello (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1967 Much Ado About Nothing (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1965 La Bohème (stage production)
 1964 Maria Callas at Covent Garden (TV Special documentary) (stage director: opera)
Show Show Production designer (20 credits)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Saturday Sunday Monday (1974). Comedy. Written by Eduardo De Filippo. Directed by Franco Zeffirelli. Martin Beck Theatre: 21 Nov 1974- 30 Nov 1974 (12 performances + 4 previews that began on 14 Nov 1974). Cast: Walter Abel (as "Antonio"), Amos Abrams (as "Attilio"), Francesca Bartoccini (as "Giulianella"), Nina Dova (as "Elena"... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

F. Zeffirelli

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on William Hurt] The most complicated actor I ever worked with. See more »

Trivia:

Has worked not only with former husband and wife Robert Stephens and Maggie Smith, but also with their son, Toby Stephens. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed