Heather O'Rourke (1975–1988)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,999 this week
Trailer
2:25 | Trailer
Heather Michele O'Rourke was born on December 27, 1975 in Santee, San Diego, California, to Kathleen, a seamstress, and Michael O'Rourke, a construction worker. She had German, Danish, English, and Irish ancestry. Heather entered American cinematic pop-culture before first grade. She was sitting alone in the MGM Commissary waiting for her mother ... See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Tue, Oct 29 10:00 AM PDT on EPIX (677)
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Tue, Oct 29 1:00 PM PDT on EPIX (676)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 05 Oct 2017
 
a list of 26 images
updated 12 Sep 2016
 
list image
a list of 21 images
updated 31 Oct 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 27 Nov 2017
 
a list of 27 images
created 29 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heather O'Rourke's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Poltergeist Carol Anne Freeling
(1982)
Poltergeist II: The Other Side Carol Anne Freeling
(1986)
Poltergeist III Carol Anne Freeling
(1988)
Happy Days Heather Pfister
(1982-1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 1988 Poltergeist III
Carol Anne Freeling
 1986-1987 The New Leave It to Beaver (TV Series)
Heather
- Material Girl (1987) ... Heather
- Bad Poetry (1986) ... Heather
 1987 Rocky Road (TV Series)
Natasha
- Moscow on the Boardwalk (1987) ... Natasha
 1987 Our House (TV Series)
Dana
- A Point of View (1987) ... Dana
 1986 Around the Bend (TV Movie)
The Daughter
 1986 Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Carol Anne Freeling
 1985 Surviving (TV Movie)
Sarah Brogan
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series)
Jillian Marsh
- Yesterday's Child (1984) ... Jillian Marsh
 1983 Webster (TV Series)
Melanie
- Travis (1983) ... Melanie
- Second Time Around (1983) ... Melanie
- Katherine's Swan Song (1983) ... Melanie
 1983 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Sunny Kimball
- The Woman in White (1983) ... Sunny Kimball
 1982-1983 Happy Days (TV Series)
Heather Pfister
- Turn Around... And You're Home (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- Babysitting (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- I'm Not at Liberty (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- Nervous Romance (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- I Drink, Therefore I Am (1983) ... Heather Pfister
 1983 CHiPs (TV Series)
Lindsey
- Fun House (1983) ... Lindsey
 1982 Massarati and the Brain (TV Movie)
Skye Henry
 1982 Poltergeist
Carol Anne Freeling
 1981 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Liza Blake Aged 5
- Elizabeth's Baby/The Artist and the Lady (1981) ... Liza Blake Aged 5
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for McDonald's (two consecutive years, circa 1983) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

4' 8" (1.42 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Why do people want my autograph? It's just my name I'm writing. See more »

Trivia:

Performed from age 3 in numerous commercials before her Poltergeist (1982) role, most notably for Mattel and McDonalds. She started modeling in 1979 for Mattel "Tuff Stuff" Number Blocks. See more »

Trademark:

Her blonde hair See more »

Nickname:

Heath See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed