Emir Kusturica


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 482 this week
Trailer
1:54 | Trailer
A Serbian film director. Born in 1954 in Sarajevo. Graduated in film directing at the prestigious Academy of Performing Arts (FAMU) in Prague in 1978. During his studies, he was awarded several times for his short movies including Guernica (1978), which took first prize at the Student's Film Festival in Karlovy Vary. After graduation, he directed ... See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 08 Jun 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 31 Jul 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 14 Feb 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emir Kusturica's work have you seen?

User Polls

35 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Underground Director
(1995)
(1998)
Arizona Dream Director
(1993)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2018 El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema (Documentary)
 2018 Na mlijecnom putu (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2018)
- Episode #1.4 (2018)
- Episode #1.3 (2018)
- Episode #1.2 (2018)
- Episode #1.1 (2018)
 2014 Words with Gods (segment "Our Life")
 2008 Maradona by Kusturica (Documentary)
 2006 Zivot je cudo (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2006)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
- Episode #1.1 (2006)
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Blue Gypsy")
 2001 Super 8 Stories (Documentary)
 1997 Magic Bus (Short)
 1996 Bila jednom jedna zemlja (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1995 Underground
 1993 Arizona Dream
 1984 Nije covjek ko ne umre (TV Movie) (television director)
 1979 Buffet Titanic (TV Movie)
 1978 Guernica (Short)
 1978 The Brides Are Coming (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Plays rhythm guitar in "No Smoking Orchestra" with his son Stribor. Touring in Europa in 1999-2000. TV & Cinema commercial for Banque Populaire See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every time I'm shooting a movie I want to kill myself. Because I don't see the light in the end of the tunnel. See more »

Trivia:

Since 1986 he has played bass guitar in "Zabranjeno Pusenje" (meaning Smoking Forbidden, or no smoking) a rock band from his hometown Sarajevo. In 1992 the lead singer of the band, Nele Karajlic, moved to Belgrade. In 1997 Kusturica and Karajlic started a new "faction" of the band called "The No Smoking Orchestra". The rest of the original band members stayed in Sarajevo and continued their own ... See more »

Nickname:

Kusta

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed