STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,184 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including A... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Face in the Crowd
Fri, Oct 25 2:45 PM PDT on TCM (082)
Boomerang!
Sun, Oct 27 5:00 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 04 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 23 Mar 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Jan 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 02 May 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 29 Mar 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
East of Eden Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(9/23/48) Stage: Directed Tennessee Williams play, "A Streetcar Named Desire," at the Harris Theater in Chicago, IL, with Eulabelle Moore (as "African-American woman"); Peggy Rea (as "Eunice Hubbel"); Anthony Quinn (as "Stanley Kowalski"); Russell Hardie (as "Harold "Mitch" Mitchell"); Mary Welch (as "Stella Kowalski"); Harry ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

So it goes in America: great plans in youth, realism at the end. See more »

Trivia:

His selection for an Honorary Oscar angered many in the filmmaking community on account of his being among the first to cooperate with the House UnAmerican Activities Committee in 1952, which led to the blacklisting that ruined many careers in Hollywood because of their political beliefs, and that Kazan had publicly stated that he had no regrets for that action. In response, there were loud ... See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

The Actor's Director See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed