Renny Harlin


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 3,542 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Born in 15 March 1959 as Renny Lauri Mauritz Harjola, he is the most successful Finnish film director in the history of Hollywood. Harlin started his career in film business in the beginning of 1980s when he was directing commercials and company films for companies like Shell. Later he worked as a buyer for Finnish film distributor and met Finnish ... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Deep Blue Sea
Sat, Jul 27 11:00 AM EDT on SYFY (151)
Deep Blue Sea
Sun, Jul 28 9:00 AM EDT on SYFY (151)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 29 May 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 08 Jun 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 30 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renny Harlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Die Hard 2 Director
(1990)
Cliffhanger Producer
(1993)
Deep Blue Sea Director
(1999)
Skiptrace Director
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2014 The Legend of Hercules (producer)
 2013 Devil's Pass (producer)
 2011 5 Days of War (producer)
 2011 The Resident (executive producer)
 2004 Mindhunters (executive producer)
 2001 Driven (producer)
 1999 Blast from the Past (producer)
 1996 Mistrial (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 The Long Kiss Goodnight (producer)
 1995 Cutthroat Island (producer)
 1994 The Foot Shooting Party (Short) (executive producer)
 1994 Speechless (producer)
 1993-1994 Gladiaattorit (TV Series) (producer - 53 episodes)
- Episode #3.15 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.14 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.13 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.12 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.11 (1994) ... (producer)
 1993 Cliffhanger (producer)
 1991 Angel City (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 Rambling Rose (producer)
 1988 Fat Boys: Are You Ready for Freddy (Video short) (executive producer - uncredited)
 1981 Kohtauspaikka 33 (TV Short documentary) (producer)
 1981 Prinsessa joka nukkui 100 vuotta (Short) (executive producer - uncredited)
Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: "Wild Force" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Lauri Harjola

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Making a film is like doing gymnastics, or piloting an aircraft: while sticking your landings is held in high regard - and rightly so - even more important is walking away from the ones you *don't* stick. If you don't believe me, I have two words for you: "Cutthroat Island". See more »

Trivia:

Does a director's commentary for the DVDs of every single one of his movies. See more »

Trademark:

Includes references to Finland, his country of birth [Finland]

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed