Rodney Dangerfield (1921–2004)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16 this week
Trailer
2:36 | Trailer
Rodney Dangerfield was born Jacob Cohen on November 22, 1921 in Deer Park, Suffolk County, Long Island, New York. He was the son of Dorothy "Dotty" (Teitelbaum) and Phillip Cohen, who performed in vaudeville under the name Phil Roy. His father was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, and his mother was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant. Rodney ... See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Sixties
When Television Came of Age (S1, Ep1)
Sat, Aug 24 11:00 PM PDT on CNN (048)
Back to School
Sun, Aug 25 12:00 PM PDT on KTLADT3 (196)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 14 images
updated 12 Jul 2018
 
a list of 8 images
updated 02 Feb 2018
 
a list of 99 images
updated 21 Dec 2017
 
a list of 146 images
updated 18 Dec 2017
 
list image
a list of 65 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 09 Jun 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 27 Jul 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rodney Dangerfield's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Back to School Thornton Melon
(1986)
Caddyshack Al Czervik
(1980)
Rover Dangerfield Rover Dangerfield
(1991)
Easy Money Monty Capuletti
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 2005 Angels with Angles
God
 2004 Still Standing (TV Series)
Ed Bailey
- Still Neighbors (2004) ... Ed Bailey
 2004 Back by Midnight
Jake Puloski
 2004 Phil of the Future (TV Series)
Mad Max
- Doggie Day-Care (2004) ... Mad Max (voice)
 2003 The Electric Piper (TV Movie)
Rat-A-Tat-Tat (voice)
 2002 The 4th Tenor
Lupo
 2000 Little Nicky
Lucifer
 2000 My 5 Wives
Monte Peterson
 1999 Pirates: 3D Show (Short)
Crewman Below Deck (uncredited)
 1998 Rusty: A Dog's Tale
Bandit the Rabbit (voice)
 1998 The Godson
The Rodfather
 1997 Casper: A Spirited Beginning (Video)
Mayor Johnny Hunt
 1997 Meet Wally Sparks
Wally Sparks
 1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series)
Rodney
- Day Planner (1997) ... Rodney (voice)
 1996 Suddenly Susan (TV Series)
Artie
- Cold Turkey (1996) ... Artie
 1996 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Larry Burns
- Burns, Baby Burns (1996) ... Larry Burns (voice)
 1995 Casper
Rodney Dangerfield (uncredited)
 1995 Guide to Golf Style and Etiquette (Video short)
Rodney
 1994 Natural Born Killers
Ed Wilson, Mallory's Dad
 1992 Muscle Rock Madness (Video)
 1992 Ladybugs
Chester Lee
 1991 Rover Dangerfield
Rover Dangerfield (voice)
 1990 The Earth Day Special (TV Special)
Dr. Vinny Boombatz
 1988 Moving
Loan Broker (uncredited)
 1986 Rodney Dangerfield: Twist and Shout (Video short)
Rodney Dangerfield
 1986 Back to School
Thornton Melon
 1985 Not Necessarily the News (TV Series)
Chet
- The Comedian (1985) ... Chet
 1984 Rodney Dangerfield: Rappin' Rodney (Video short)
Rodney Dangerfield
 1983 Easy Money
Monty Capuletti
 1980 Caddyshack
Al Czervik
 1977 Benny and Barney: Las Vegas Undercover (TV Movie)
Manager
 1970 The Projectionist
Renaldi / The Bat
 1968-1969 That's Life (TV Series)
 1956 The Killing
Onlooker (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1980s) TV commercials: Appeared in a series of commercials for Miller Lite Beer featuring all-star casts of popular American athletes See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack Roy

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was an ugly child. I got lost on the beach. I asked a cop if he could find my parents. He said, 'I don't know. There's lots of places for them to hide'. See more »

Trivia:

Wanting to remain near his children, he opened the now-legendary Manhattan comedy club that bears his name. See more »

Trademark:

Famous one-liners See more »

Nickname:

Jack See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed