Claude Chabrol (1930–2010)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 738 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Claude Chabrol was born on June 24, 1930 in Paris, France. He was a director and writer, known for Le Beau Serge (1958), La Cérémonie (1995) and Story of Women (1988). He was married to Aurore Chabrol, Stéphane Audran and Agnès Goute. He died on September 12, 2010 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Paris, France

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 39 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 01 May 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude Chabrol's work have you seen?

User Polls

23 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Le Beau Serge Director
(1958)
La Cérémonie Director
(1995)
Story of Women Director
(1988)
The Swindle Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (73 credits)
 2007-2008 Chez Maupassant (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Le petit fût (2008)
- La Parure (2007)
 2001 Les redoutables (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Coup de vice (2001)
 1997 The Swindle
 1994 L'Enfer
 1993 L'oeil de Vichy (Documentary)
 1992 Betty
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "La Renault 5 commercial")
 1991 Madame Bovary
 1990 Dr. M
 1988-1989 Les dossiers secrets de l'inspecteur Lavardin (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Maux croisés (1989)
- L'escargot noir (1988)
 1987 Masks
 1985 Cop au Vin
 1982 La danse de mort (TV Movie)
 1982 M. le maudit (TV Short)
 1982 Les affinités électives (TV Movie)
 1980 Fantômas (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
 1978-1979 Il était un musicien (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Monsieur Liszt (1979)
 1979 Cyprien Katsaris (TV Movie)
 1974-1979 Histoires insolites (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Monsieur Bébé (1974)
 1978 Violette
 1978 Madame le juge (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 2 + 2 = 4 (1978)
 1976 The Twist
 1976 Death Rite
 1974-1976 Nouvelles de Henry James (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1975 Dirty Hands
 1974 The Nada Gang
 1973 Red Wedding
 1970 Les novices (uncredited)
 1970 The Breach
 1970 Le Boucher
 1968 Les Biches
 1965 Blue Panther
 1965 Six in Paris (segment "La Muette")
 1964 The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers (segment "L'Homme qui vendit la Tour Eiffel")
 1963 Ophélia
 1963 Bluebeard
 1962 The Seven Deadly Sins (segment "L'avarice")
 1961 Wise Guys
 1959 Leda
 1959 Les Cousins
 1958 Le Beau Serge
Show Show Writer (57 credits)
Show Show Actor (58 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (125 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (with Éric Rohmer): "Hitchcock"

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 6 Interviews | 12 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have always been fascinated by smiling killers. See more »

Trivia:

He was a great gourmet. While his wife Stéphane Audran was shooting The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972), he used to prepare some delicious dishes that she would share with members of the cast and crew. See more »

Trademark:

Often used the names Hélène, Charles and Paul Thomas See more »

Nickname:

The French Hitchcock See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed