STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,994 this week

John G. Avildsen (1935–2017)


John G. Avildsen was born on December 21, 1935 in Oak Park, Illinois, USA as John Guilbert Avildsen. He was a director and editor, known for Rocky (1976), The Karate Kid Part III (1989) and Rocky V (1990). He was married to Tracy Brooks Swope and Marie Olga Maturevich. He died on June 16, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Karate Kid Part III
Thu, Nov 21 10:45 AM PST on IFC (125)
The Karate Kid Part II
Thu, Nov 21 1:15 PM PST on IFC (125)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 44 images
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 09 May 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 46 people
created 26 Oct 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 14 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John G. Avildsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rocky Director
(1976)
(1989)
Rocky V Director
(1990)
The Karate Kid Director
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
 2014 Let Love Last (Short)
 1999/II Inferno (as Danny Mulroon, director's cut)
 1994 8 Seconds
 1990 Rocky V
 1989 Lean on Me
 1988 For Keeps?
 1982 Traveling Hopefully (Documentary)
 1981 Neighbors
 1980 Murder Ink (TV Series)
 1980 The Formula
 1976 Rocky
 1975 Foreplay (segment "Inaugural Ball")
 1972 The Stoolie (co-director)
 1971 Okay Bill
 1971 Cry Uncle
 1970 Joe
 1965 Light Sound Diffused (Documentary short)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

John G Avildsen | John Avildsen | Danny Mulroon

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My dream was to have my own advertising agency by the time I was 30, and that was before I got into movies. See more »

Trivia:

Ex-son-in-law of Herbert B. Swope Jr. and Margaret Hayes. See more »

Trademark:

Underdog films complete with realistic character development and montage sequences

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed