Paul Thomas Anderson


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 220 this week
Trailer
2:25 | Trailer
Anderson was born in 1970. He was one of the first of the "video store" generation of film-makers. His father was the first man on his block to own a V.C.R., and from a very early age Anderson had an infinite number of titles available to him. While film-makers like Spielberg cut their teeth making 8 mm films, Anderson cut his teeth shooting films... See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Phantom Thread
Sun, Oct 20 2:45 PM PDT on MOVIE (555)
There Will Be Blood
Sun, Oct 20 10:15 PM PDT on TMC (599)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 15 images
updated 23 Jan 2018
 
a list of 9 images
updated 03 Jan 2018
 
a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 26 Mar 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Jul 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 01 Jun 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Thomas Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Movies Written and Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson

Paul Thomas Anderson's new film Phantom Thread marks the eighth feature film that the director has also written. Discover other films he has both written and directed.

See more Paul Thomas Anderson movies

Nominated for 8 Oscars. Another 77 wins & 187 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Punch-Drunk Love Director
(2002)
Boogie Nights Director
(1997)
(2007)
Inherent Vice Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
 2019 Haim: Summer Girl (Video short)
 2019/I Anima (Short)
 2017 Phantom Thread (directed by)
 2017 Haim: Little of Your Love (Video short)
 2017 Haim: Valentine (Video documentary short)
 2017 Haim: Right Now (Video short)
 2016 Radiohead: The Numbers (Video short)
 2016 Radiohead: Daydreaming (Video short)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Divers (Video short)
 2015 Junun (Documentary)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Sapokanikan (Video short)
 2014 Inherent Vice
 2013 Fiona Apple: Hot Knife (Video short)
 2013 Back Beyond (Video short)
 2012 The Master
 2003 Blossoms & Blood (Video short)
 2003 Mattress Man Commercial (Video short)
 2003 Couch (TV Short)
 2002 Jon Brion: Here We Go (Video short)
 2001 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Molly Shannon (Video) (segment ": "FANatic")
 2000 Fiona Apple: Paper Bag (Video short)
 2000 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ben Affleck/Fiona Apple (2000) ... (segment "Fanatic")
 2000 SNL Fanatic (TV Short)
 2000 Fiona Apple: Limp (Video short)
 1999 Magnolia
 1999 Aimee Mann: Save Me (Video short)
 1999 Fiona Apple: Fast as You Can (Video short)
 1998 Fiona Apple: Across the Universe (Video short)
 1998 Flagpole Special (Video short)
 1997 Boogie Nights
 1997 Michael Penn: Try (Video short)
 1996 Hard Eight
 1993 Cigarettes & Coffee (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
 1988 The Dirk Diggler Story (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (38 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed music video, "Try", by Michael Penn. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.T. Anderson | Paul Anderson

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on researching for There Will Be Blood (2007)] After a few trips to Bakersfield, where they have museums devoted to the early oilmen, I started to get a sense of the film. The museums are largely trailers with a lot of oil equipment lying around the yard. Back in the day, enough people had cameras and they took a lot of pictures. Oil fields were an interesting thing to photograph, and that ... See more »

Trivia:

His English teacher at Emerson College was renowned writer David Foster Wallace. Anderson has described him as the only teacher he ever loved, and stated in an interview with Marc Maron that his dropping out of Emerson College after a year was largely due to Wallace having left. See more »

Trademark:

Most of his early films are set in the San Fernando Valley, California See more »

Nickname:

PTA

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed