Brad Renfro (1982–2008)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 229 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Brad Renfro was born on July 25, 1982 in Knoxville, Tennessee, to Angela Denise McCrory and Mark Renfro, a factory worker. He was discovered at age 10 by director Joel Schumacher and was cast in the motion picture The Client (1994), which starred Susan Sarandon and Tommy Lee Jones. Although this would be his zenith, he went on to appear in other ... See full bio »

Cary Elwes Is Taking Over the World of Streaming TV

The veteran movie star chats about his debut as the mayor of Hawkins in "Stranger Things" Season 3, plus another marvelous new role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Client
Thu, Jul 18 6:00 AM EDT on HBO (802)
The Client
Wed, Jul 24 12:15 PM EDT on HBO (802)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 16 Apr 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 24 Aug 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brad Renfro's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Apt Pupil Todd Bowden
(1998)
Sleepers Young Michael
(1996)
The Cure Erik
(1995)
The Client Mark Sway
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2008 Collector (Short)
Justin
 2008 The Informers
Jack
 2006 10th & Wolf
Vincent
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Duane Winslow
- Watch (2006) ... Duane Winslow
 2005 Hollywood Flies
Jamie
 2005 Coat Pockets (Short)
Kenny
 2005 The Jacket
The Stranger
 2004 10 Years: Wasteland, Version 1 (Video short)
Man
 2004 The Scare Hole
Wyatte
 2003 Citizen Tony (TV Movie)
Thoren (voice)
 2003/I The Job
Troy Riverside
 2002 American Girl
Jay Grubb
 2002 The Car Kid (Short)
Vernon
 2002 Deuces Wild
Bobby
 2001 Ghost World
Josh
 2001 Bully
Marty Puccio
 2001 Tart
William Sellers
 2001 Happy Campers
Wichita
 2000 Meter Man (Short)
Sal
 2000 Skipped Parts
Dothan Talbot
 2000 Recess (TV Series)
- Germ Warfare (2000) ... (voice)
 1999 2 Little, 2 Late
Jimmy Walsh
 1998 The Rolling Stones: Gimme Shelter (Video short)
Young Man
 1998 Apt Pupil
Todd Bowden
 1997 Telling Lies in America
Karchy 'Chucky' Jonas
 1996 Sleepers
Young Michael
 1995 Tom and Huck
Huck Finn
 1995 The Cure
Erik
 1994 The Client
Mark Sway
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appears in N.E.R.D.'s (Pharrell Williams) music video for the song "Provider" See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I choose films for their artistic value. I don't need a mansion or a Jaguar. When I leave this Earth, I won't take any money with me. All I will leave behind will be my art. See more »

Trivia:

Auditioned for the part of Gabriel Martin in The Patriot (2000), which eventually went to Heath Ledger, who died from an overdose of prescription drugs on January 22, 2008, exactly one week after Brad's death. See more »

Nickname:

Renfreak See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed