Jane Russell (I) (1921–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 603 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
Ernestine Jane Geraldine Russell was born on June 21, 1921 in Bemidji, Minnesota. Her father was a United States Army lieutenant and her mother had been a student of drama and an actress with a traveling troupe. Once Mr. Russell was mustered out of the service, the family took up residence in Canada, but moved to California when he found ... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cinema Paradiso
Sat, Aug 24 9:10 AM PDT on MAX (550)
Cinema Paradiso
Sat, Aug 24 9:10 AM PDT on CMAX (557)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 
a list of 25 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 20 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Russell's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1953)
Double Dynamite! Mildred 'Mibs' Goodhue
(1951)
His Kind of Woman Lenore Brent
(1951)
Son of Paleface Mike 'The Torch' Delroy
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 2009 Ron Russell's Set the Record Straight (TV Series)
Guest
- Jane Russell (2009) ... Guest
 1986 Hunter (TV Series)
Ava Fontaine
- Burned (1986) ... Ava Fontaine
 1984 The Yellow Rose (TV Series)
Rose Hollister
- Sacred Ground (1984) ... Rose Hollister
- Running Free (1984) ... Rose Hollister
- Divide and Conquer (1984) ... Rose Hollister
 1980 The Jackass Trail (TV Movie)
 1970 Cauliflower Cupids
Nira DiLaurento
 1970 Darker Than Amber
Alabama Tigress
 1967 The Born Losers
Mrs. Shorn
 1966 Waco
Jill Stone
 1966 Johnny Reno
Nona Williams
 1964 Fate Is the Hunter
Jane Russell
 1959-1963 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Clara Appleby III / Lillian Martin
- To Tell a Fib (1963) ... Clara Appleby III
- Son of Paleface Spoof (1959) ... Lillian Martin
 1960 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Mary Taylor
- Splinter Station (1960) ... Mary Taylor
 1959 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #12.47 (1959) ... Singer
- Episode #12.25 (1959) ... Singer
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
Lili Travers
- Ballad for a Bad Man (1959) ... Lili Travers
 1958 Colgate Theatre (TV Series)
Maggie Malone
- MacGreedy's Woman (1958) ... Maggie Malone
 1957 The Fuzzy Pink Nightgown
Laurel Stevens
 1956 The Revolt of Mamie Stover
Mamie Stover
 1956 Hot Blood
Annie Caldash
 1955 Gentlemen Marry Brunettes
Bonnie Jones / Mimi Jones
 1955 The Tall Men
Nella Turner
 1955 Foxfire
Amanda Lawrence
 1955 Underwater!
Theresa Gray
 1953 The French Line
Mary 'Mame' Carson
 1953 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Dorothy Shaw
 1952 Road to Bali
Jane Russell (uncredited)
 1952 Montana Belle
Belle Starr
 1952 Son of Paleface
Mike 'The Torch' Delroy
 1952 Macao
Julie Benson
 1952 The Las Vegas Story
Linda Rollins
 1951 Double Dynamite!
Mildred 'Mibs' Goodhue
 1951 His Kind of Woman
Lenore Brent
 1948 The Paleface
Calamity Jane
 1946 Young Widow
Joan Kenwood
 1943 The Outlaw
Rio McDonald
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (111 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1/4/51) Radio: Appeared in a "Screen Guild Players" production of "The Paleface". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) co-star Marilyn Monroe] She once got her life so balled up that the studio hired a full-time secretary maid for her. So Marilyn soon got the secretary as balled up as she was, and she ended up waiting on the secretary, instead of vice-versa. See more »

Trivia:

Unable to bear children, Russell championed the passage of the Federal Orphan Adoption Amendment of 1953, which allowed children of American servicemen born overseas to be placed for adoption in the United States. See more »

Trademark:

Seductive deep voice See more »

Nickname:

The Brunette Bombshell See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed