5.9/10
176
0 user 9 critic

Chappaquiddick (2017)

PG-13 | | Biography, Drama, History | 6 April 2018 (USA)
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters April 6.

Ted Kennedy's life and political career become derailed after he is involved in a fatal 1969 car accident that claims the life of a young campaign strategist, Mary Jo Kopechne.

Director:

Reviews
Popularity
1,155 ( 331)

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Catherine Weldon, a portrait painter from 1890s Brooklyn, travels to Dakota to paint a portrait of Sitting Bull and becomes embroiled in the Lakota peoples' struggle over the rights to their land.

Director: Susanna White
Stars: Jessica Chastain, Sam Rockwell, Ciarán Hinds
Disobedience (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A woman returns to her Orthodox Jewish home after the death of her rabbi father and stirs up controversy when she shows an interest in an old childhood friend.

Director: Sebastián Lelio
Stars: Rachel McAdams, Rachel Weisz, Anton Lesser
Mary Shelley (2017)
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The love affair between poet Percy Shelley and 18 year old Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, which resulted in Mary Shelley writing Frankenstein.

Director: Haifaa Al-Mansour
Stars: Elle Fanning, Maisie Williams, Douglas Booth
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young autistic woman runs away from her caregiver in an attempt to submit her manuscript to a "Star Trek" writing competition.

Director: Ben Lewin
Stars: Dakota Fanning, Toni Collette, Alice Eve
Mom and Dad (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A teenage girl and her little brother must survive a wild 24 hours during which a mass hysteria of unknown origins causes parents to turn violently on their own kids.

Director: Brian Taylor
Stars: Nicolas Cage, Selma Blair, Anne Winters
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The life and career of the hailed Hollywood movie star and underappreciated genius inventor, Hedy Lamarr.

Director: Alexandra Dean
Stars: Nino Amareno, Charles Amirkhanian, Jeanine Basinger
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The dramatic story of the cutthroat race between electricity titans Thomas Edison and George Westinghouse to determine whose electrical system would power the modern world.

Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Stars: Tom Holland, Katherine Waterston, Michael Shannon
The Upside (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A comedic look at the relationship between a wealthy paraplegic and an unemployed man with a criminal record who's hired to help him.

Director: Neil Burger
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Bryan Cranston, Kevin Hart
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A drama set in the early 1960s and centered on a young couple on their honeymoon.

Director: Dominic Cooke
Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Emily Watson, Anne-Marie Duff
Beast III (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A troubled woman living in an isolated community finds herself pulled between the control of her oppressive family and the allure of a secretive outsider suspected of a series of brutal murders.

Director: Michael Pearce
Stars: Jessie Buckley, Johnny Flynn, Geraldine James
Novitiate (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Set in the early 1960s and during the era of Vatican II, a young woman in training to become a nun struggles with issues of faith, the changing church and sexuality.

Director: Margaret Betts
Stars: Dianna Agron, Margaret Qualley, Liana Liberato
55 Steps (2017)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When patients' rights lawyer Colette Hughes goes to meet her new client, Eleanor Riese, a patient in the psychiatric unit of a San Francisco hospital, she has no idea that besides taking on... See full summary »

Director: Bille August
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Hilary Swank, Jeffrey Tambor
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Mary Jo Kopechne
...
Robert McNamara
...
...
...
...
Paul Markham
...
Joan Kennedy
...
Ted Sorensen
...
Chief Arena
...
Reporter
...
Senate Secretary
...
Liz Trotta
...
Reporter
...
James Steele
Edit

Storyline

Ted Kennedy's life and political career become derailed after he is involved in a fatal 1969 car accident that claims the life of a young campaign strategist, Mary Jo Kopechne.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for thematic material, disturbing images, some strong language, and historical smoking
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

6 April 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Чаппакуиддик  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Jason Clarke, who plays Ted Kennedy is this film, was born on July 17th, 1969, just one day before the Chappaquiddick incident on July 18th, 1969. See more »


Soundtracks

Cypress
Written by Alexander McCabe
Performed by Alexander McCabe
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now