Needs 5 Ratings

Aja meistrid (2008)

A documentary with the elements of animation about 85-year-old Elbert Tuganov and 80-year-old Heino Pars - two animators and artists who despite changing times have become masters of their ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mait Malmsten ...
Narrator
Heino Pars ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

A documentary with the elements of animation about 85-year-old Elbert Tuganov and 80-year-old Heino Pars - two animators and artists who despite changing times have become masters of their domain... The time of occurring of the real events is in a documentary "The Kings of Time" is not actually essential. It may be yesterday, today, tomorrow... And it may happen to you... and to me... However, in the film, it all took place in the 1950s, the time when the first Sputnik was launched to the space, rivers were reversed and hydraulic power plants built. At the same time, in a far corner of the Soviet Union, two Estonian men started to play with puppets. Why? The protagonists of the 72-minute documentary are two different film directors, two different creators: Elbert Tuganov and Heino Pars, who, in spite of the changing times, have established themselves as the kings of time... and, quoting the chronicle films of their time: "were the first Estonians who have flown all the way to the roof... Written by Nukufilm

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 February 2008 (Estonia)  »

Also Known As:

Kings of the Time  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017