Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (film "Lina Braake")
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An English teacher brings soccer from England to Germany in the late 19th Century by teaching it to his class.

Director: Sebastian Grobler
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Burghart Klaußner, Thomas Thieme
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the near future the dreams of three adult siblings living in Germany or fractured by difficult romantic relationships on the unwitting involvement with terrorist organizations and a ... See full summary »

Director: Lars Kraume
Stars: Bernadette Heerwagen, Daniel Brühl, August Diehl
Lila, Lila (2009)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

David, a waiter, finds an unpublished manuscript in a dresser drawer. To impress a girl, he claims to be the author. When the novel becomes a best-seller the real author introduces himself in his life and begins to take-over David's life.

Director: Alain Gsponer
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Hannah Herzsprung, Henry Hübchen
King's Road (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.

Director: Valdís Óskarsdóttir
Stars: Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Daniel Brühl, Gísli Örn Garðarsson
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
The Pelayos (2012)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Three Spanish guys create a code to win money at the casinos.

Director: Eduard Cortés
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Lluís Homar, Miguel Ángel Silvestre
The Countess (2009)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A 17th century Hungarian countess embarks on a murderous undertaking, with the belief that bathing in the blood of virgins will preserve her beauty.

Director: Julie Delpy
Stars: Julie Delpy, Daniel Brühl, William Hurt
A Tram in SP (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a small town in the Basque country, Lucas and Maria are an elderly brother and sister. They share a house with their memories and the ghosts of the people they have loved throughout ... See full synopsis »

Director: Aitzol Aramaio
Stars: Héctor Alterio, Daniel Brühl, Julieta Serrano
Krabat (2008)
Drama | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A boy learns the black arts from an evil sorcerer.

Director: Marco Kreuzpaintner
Stars: David Kross, Christian Redl, Daniel Brühl
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Leander Haußmann, Sven Regener
Stars: Henry Hübchen, Michael Gwisdek, Uwe Dag Berlin
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A profile of anarchist and bank-robber Salvador Puig Antich, whose 1974 execution under the dictatorship of Francisco Franco ushered in a period of unrest that helped Spain transition to democracy.

Director: Manuel Huerga
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Tristán Ulloa, Leonardo Sbaraglia
John Rabe (2009)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A true-story account of a German businessman who saved more than 200,000 Chinese during the Nanjing massacre in 1937-38.

Director: Florian Gallenberger
Stars: Ulrich Tukur, Daniel Brühl, Steve Buscemi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Lena Braake
Ezard Haußmann ...
Johann Schneider
...
Siegfried
...
Hildchen
Horst Pinnow ...
Rolf
...
Tobias Hardmann
Tom Gerhardt ...
H.P. Piretti
Heinz Meier ...
Bertram Kubitschek
Ralf Wolter ...
Peter
Hans Teuscher ...
Theissen
...
Frau Heimes
...
Schwester Erika
Maria Magdalena Wardzinska ...
Schwester Eliza (as Maria Wardzinska)
Iris Geister-Haußmann ...
Schwester Iris
Ignaz Kirchner ...
Victor Semlitsch
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 December 2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Dinosaurier - Gegen uns seht ihr alt aus!  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Lina Braake (1975) See more »

Soundtracks

Buggin' Blues
Performed by Kitty Daisy & Lewis
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?