5.9/10
263
1 user 5 critic

King's Road (2010)

Kóngavegur (original title)
After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.
Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the near future the dreams of three adult siblings living in Germany or fractured by difficult romantic relationships on the unwitting involvement with terrorist organizations and a ... See full summary »

Director: Lars Kraume
Stars: Bernadette Heerwagen, Daniel Brühl, August Diehl
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An English teacher brings soccer from England to Germany in the late 19th Century by teaching it to his class.

Director: Sebastian Grobler
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Burghart Klaußner, Thomas Thieme
Lila, Lila (2009)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

David, a waiter, finds an unpublished manuscript in a dresser drawer. To impress a girl, he claims to be the author. When the novel becomes a best-seller the real author introduces himself in his life and begins to take-over David's life.

Director: Alain Gsponer
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Hannah Herzsprung, Henry Hübchen
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
The Pelayos (2012)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Three Spanish guys create a code to win money at the casinos.

Director: Eduard Cortés
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Lluís Homar, Miguel Ángel Silvestre
Dinosaurier (2009)
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Leander Haußmann
Stars: Eva-Maria Hagen, Ezard Haußmann, Walter Giller
Vaya con Dios (2002)
Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Three monks are making their way from Germany to a monastry in Italy, because they cannot afford the rent for their facility any longer.

Director: Zoltan Spirandelli
Stars: Michael Gwisdek, Daniel Brühl, Traugott Buhre
A Tram in SP (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a small town in the Basque country, Lucas and Maria are an elderly brother and sister. They share a house with their memories and the ghosts of the people they have loved throughout ... See full synopsis »

Director: Aitzol Aramaio
Stars: Héctor Alterio, Daniel Brühl, Julieta Serrano
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Young journalist Sebastian Zöllner is writing an article on artist Manuel Kaminski. Zöllner hopes that Kaminski dies soon, so that he can cash in on his article.

Director: Wolfgang Becker
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jesper Christensen, Amira Casar
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An introverted insurance executive at a car rental service is annoyed by his hyperactive, garrulous coworker, but the two end up becoming friends.

Director: Sebastian Schipper
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jürgen Vogel, Sabine Timoteo
Cargo (2006)
Adventure | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young backpacker gets into some trouble in Africa and stows away on a cargo ship heading to Europe.

Director: Clive Gordon
Stars: Peter Mullan, Daniel Brühl, Luis Tosar
Elefantenherz (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Daniel Brühl stars as a talented boxer, accepting an offer of a dubious businessman to become a professional. Marko Stemper, 19 years old, comes from a disadvantaged background and works as... See full summary »

Director: Züli Aladag
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Manfred Zapatka, Jochen Nickel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Önni
...
Rupert
...
Júníor
Hanna María Karlsdóttir ...
Ásta
...
BB
...
María
Margrét Vilhjálmsdóttir ...
Inga
Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir ...
Sallý
...
Rósa
...
Ray
...
Davis
Rúnar Freyr Gíslason ...
Steri
...
Seníor
Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson ...
Kári
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Einar Jóhann Valsson ...
Magnús
Edit

Storyline

After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

26 March 2010 (Iceland)  »

Also Known As:

King's Road  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page