5.6/10
691
2 user 14 critic

Effi Briest (2009)

Trailer
2:25 | Trailer
Ambitious German imperial hussars veteran baron Geert von Instetten takes office as coastal district administrator, hoping to e promoted to the colonies. His childhood love, Luise, married ... See full summary »

Writers:

(novel),
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Heike Warmuth ...
Hulda
Mirko Lang ...
Dagobert von Briest
...
Nienkerken
...
Thomas Thieme ...
Herr von Briest
...
Luise von Briest
Sölk Schulze ...
Pastor Niemeyer
Petra-Maria Cammin ...
Frau Niemeyer (as Petra Marie Cammin)
Thilo Wedell ...
Diener Wilke
Thomas Neumann ...
Hausdiener Friedrich
...
Johanna
Andrzej Kostrzewa ...
Kutscher Kruse
Godoh-W. Leiji ...
Chinese
Karoline Hugler ...
Braut Chinese
Edit

Storyline

Ambitious German imperial hussars veteran baron Geert von Instetten takes office as coastal district administrator, hoping to e promoted to the colonies. His childhood love, Luise, married local estate owner von Briest and now arranges for their daughter, Effie, to wed the baron, rather then her beloved cousin Dagobert. In his creepy home, built and filled with exotica by an ocean captain whose Chinese servant is said to haunt it, Effie believes to meet ghosts. She starts an affair with married, swagger major von Crampas. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 February 2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Effi  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

In the last scene a modern signboard (indicating the position of an underground hydrant) which is mounted on a street light is clearly visible. See more »

Connections

Version of Fontane Effi Briest (1974) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show