Three young people, three stories. Stefano is a jobless graduate and has recently lost his girlfriend. Giulio is a divorced plumber, has a fifteen year-old daughter and he's seeing Martina,... See full summary »

Director:

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A troubled college professor becomes obsessed with the idea that his emotionally distant wife is having an affair with his invalid father.

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Katarina Vasilissa, Francesco Casale, Cristina Garavaglia
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Antonio Bonifacio
Stars: Luca Lionello, Veronica Logan, Katarina Vasilissa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After the marriage between a woman from Italy's north and a schoolteacher from Italy's south fails due to deep-seated differences in culture and tradition, the husband forcibly kidnaps his ... See full summary »

Director: Massimo Guglielmi
Stars: Giulio Scarpati, Agnese Nano, Gianmarco Tognazzi
Linda e il brigadiere (TV Series 1997)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Michael Reale, Pierluigi Cuomo
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An established and famous actor and an aspiring young actress develop a relationship while working together on films. Their mutual attraction and passion draw them together while also pulling them apart.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Sandra Ceccarelli, Galatea Ranzi
Enak (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Slawomir Idziak
Stars: Irène Jacob, Edward Zentara, Joanna Szczepkowska
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Stars: Sandra Mondaini, Raimondo Vianello, Andrea Roncato
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: John C. Broderick
Stars: John C. Broderick, Barbara De Rossi, Gary Lockwood
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Giulio Scarpati ...
Stefano
Gene Gnocchi ...
Giulio
...
Lucia
Stefano Abbati ...
Cliente Lucia
Delphine Telesio ...
Rebecca
Antonio Catania ...
Piero
Gaia De Laurentiis ...
Martina
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alessandro Banci
Bed Cerchiai
Joanna Chatton
Giorgio Gobbi
Alessandro Maresca ...
Karaoke singer and conductor
Mauro Mariano
Piero Natoli
Maurizio Panoni
Edit

Storyline

Three young people, three stories. Stefano is a jobless graduate and has recently lost his girlfriend. Giulio is a divorced plumber, has a fifteen year-old daughter and he's seeing Martina, younger than him. Lucia is a waitress in a pub and lives with a two bit singer. One night Giulio saves Stefano from suicide and takes him home. Lucia is betrayed by her man and gets the sack. Stefano stays at Giulio's home and tries to learn to be a plumber; while Lucia decides to become a call girl. One day Lucia calls up the other two to repair a broken tap and Stefano begins to think of her and falls in love, not knowing about her "job", while Giulio is abandoned by Martina. Written by Adalberto Fornario

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 March 1996 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Penniless Hearts  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page