Edit
Wild at Heart (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Lynch

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Barry Gifford ... (novel)
 
David Lynch ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Mr. Reindeer (as W. Morgan Sheppard)
...
...
...
...
...
Buddy
...
Bob Ray Lemon
...
...
Madam
Blair Bruce Bever ...
Sally Boyle ...
Aunt Rootie
Peter Bromilow ...
...
Reindeer Dancer
...
Timmy Thompson
Eddy Dixon ...
Rex
...
Idiot Punk (as Brent Fraser)
Cage S. Johnson ...
Man at Shell Station
...
Valli Leigh ...
Mr. Reindeer's Resident Valet #2
Nicholas Love ...
Man in Wheelchair (as Nick Love)
...
Young Cowboy
Mia M. Ruiz ...
Mr. Reindeer's Resident Valet #1
Charlie Spradling ...
Irma
Billy Swan ...
Billy Swan
KoKo Taylor ...
Singer at Zanzibar (as Koko Taylor)
Ed Wright ...
Darrell Zwerling ...
Singer's Manager
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Zachery Berger ...
Man in Gents' Room (scenes deleted)
...
Billy (scenes deleted)
Jack Jozefson ...
Chet (scenes deleted)
...
Red (scenes deleted)
...
Beany Thorn (scenes deleted)
...
Barkeeper at Zanzibar (scenes deleted)
Shawne Rowe ...
Waitress (scenes deleted)
...
Girl at Zanzibar (scenes deleted)
Bob Terhune ...
Earl Kovich (scenes deleted)
...
Traveller (scenes deleted)
...
Fire Eater at Party (uncredited)
...
Cop (uncredited)
John Vaughn ...
Robert brenton car accident scene (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Steve Golin ... producer
Michael Kuhn ... executive producer
Monty Montgomery ... producer
Sigurjon Sighvatsson ... producer

Music by 

Angelo Badalamenti

Cinematography by 

Frederick Elmes ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Duwayne Dunham

Casting By 

Johanna Ray

Production Design by 

Patricia Norris

Costume Design by 

Amy Stofsky

Makeup Department 

Fríða Aradóttir ... hair stylist (as Frida Aradottir)
Bryan Blair ... makeup effects assistant
Michelle Bühler ... makeup artist (as Michelle Buhler)
Denise Dellavalle ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Louis Lazzara ... special makeup effects
David B. Miller ... special makeup effects
Joni Powell ... additional makeup (uncredited)

Production Management 

Kool Marder ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steven Hirsch ... second assistant director
Margaux Mackay ... first assistant director
Charles Myers ... first assistant director (as Myers)
Deepak Nayar ... second assistant director
W. Thomas Snyder ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Charles Armstrong ... construction coordinator
Gretchen Armstrong ... chief scenic artist (as Gretchen Adele Armstrong)
Kenneth Berg ... construction foreman (as Kenneth J. Berg)
Paul Burge ... carpenter
David A. Carpender ... props assistant (as David Carpender)
Daniel Kuttner ... on-set dresser
Leonardo ... art department assistant
Nancy Martinelli ... art department coordinator
Adam Morris ... art department assistant
J.K. Nageldinger ... carpenter
Frank Silva ... property master
Christopher Stone ... art department assistant
Leslie Weimer ... scenic artist
Marion C. Weimer-Mirley ... scenic artist (as Marion Weimer)
Roger L.C. Williams ... art department assistant
Deborah Winship ... set decorating assistant
Renato Casaro ... poster designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Sara Bolder ... dialogue editor
Kim Cascone ... assistant sound editor
Scott Chandler ... foley recordist
Luis Colina ... sound effects editor
Frank E. Eulner ... assistant sound editor (as Frank Eulner)
Ken Fischer ... sound effects editor
Rob Fruchtman ... dialogue editor (as Robert Fruchtman)
Kristen Gerstner ... assistant sound editor
J.R. Grubbs ... assistant sound editor
Scott Guitteau ... assistant sound editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Jon Huck ... sound mixer
Richard Hymns ... supervising sound editor
Donna Jaffe ... assistant sound editor
Tom Myers ... rerecordist
John Nutt ... dialogue editor
Jenny Oznowicz ... assistant sound editor
David Parker ... rerecording mixer
Catherine Rowe ... foley artist
Susan Sanford ... assistant sound editor
Rob Scott ... boom operator (as Robert A. Scott)
Michael Silvers ... dialogue editor
Randy Thom ... rerecording mixer / sound designer
John Verbeck ... dialogue editor
John Wentworth ... sound effects recordist
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... assistant sound editor
James Allen ... rerecordist (uncredited)
Stacy Baird ... sound (uncredited)
Dennis Leonard ... additional re-recording mixer (uncredited) / sound engineer (uncredited)
Tom Myers ... rerecording mixer (uncredited)
David E. Turner ... machine room operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Domeyer ... special effects/pyrotechnics
Eddie Paul ... mechanical effects
Don Power ... special effects

Stunts 

Michael Adams ... stunts
Mike Ceballos ... stunts
Roydon Clark ... stunts
Gregg Dandridge ... stunts
Ousaun Elam ... stunts
Donna Evans ... stunts
Ralph Garrett ... stunts
Orwin C. Harvey ... stunts (as Orwin Harvey)
Loren Janes ... stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunts
Hannah Kozak ... stunts
Bernie Pock ... stunts
Wally Rose ... stunts
Joseph Michael Roth ... stunts
Jeff Smolek ... stunt coordinator
Neil Summers ... stunts
Bob Terhune ... stunts
Eddie Wong ... stunts
Hannah Kozak ... stunt double: Isabella Rossellini (uncredited)
Joseph Michael Roth ... stunt double: Nicolas Cage (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stuart Abramson ... dolly grip (as Stuart M. Abramson)
Steve Alessi ... grip (as Steve N. Alessi)
Kurek Ashley ... grip
Corwin A. Bibb ... grip
Curtis Bradford ... grip (as Curtiss Bradford)
Katherine M. Butler ... second assistant camera
John Carney ... best boy (as John F. Carney)
Malcolm Doran II ... grip
David Dubois ... rigging gaffer (as David W. Dubois)
Paul Enger ... grip: El Paso
Cobie Fair ... grip
John Gutierrez ... grip: El Paso
Charles Hardesty ... electrician: El Paso
Paul Hauser ... electrician
George A. Hock ... grip
Irv Katz ... best boy
Chris Kiperman ... grip
Dan Kneece ... Steadicam operator
Kim Kono ... electrician (as Kim K. Koko)
Jules Labarthe ... electrician
Elliott Marks ... special photographer
Bruce McCleery ... rigging gaffer (as R. Bruce McCleery)
Bill McCord ... grip/electric: New Orleans
Dana McCormick ... grip/electric: New Orleans
Renton-Paul Medcalf ... grip
Randy Ratliff ... grip
Patrick Reddish ... gaffer
Michael Shore ... key grip
Michael L. Smith ... grip/electric: New Orleans (as Mike Smith)
Rob Sweeney ... first assistant camera
Jimmy Trotter ... grip/electric: New Orleans
John Vecchio ... electrician
Ken Wheeland ... grip (as Wayne Wheeland)
Nicholas Woodring ... grip/electric: New Orleans
Kimberly Wright ... still photographer
Edward A. Gutentag ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Dean Anthony ... extras casting
Eric DaRe ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Cheri Reed ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Brian Berdan ... first assistant film editor
Deborah Gavlak ... second assistant film editor (as Debra Gavlak)
Vivian Hengsteler ... negative cutter
Jenny Hicks ... second assistant film editor (as Jennifer Hicks)
Ute Leonhardt ... post-production coordinator
Danielle Liekefet ... post-production coordinator
Dan Muscarella ... color timer
Mary Sweeney ... first assistant film editor

Location Management 

Kelly Hauser ... location assistant: El Paso
Tara Martin ... location assistant: New Orleans
Lenny Neimark ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Peter Afterman ... music consultant
Jon Huck ... music consultant
David Lynch ... composer: additional music
G. Marq Roswell ... music supervisor (as Mark Roswell)
David Slusser ... music editor
Sharal Churchill ... music consultant (uncredited)
Kevin Laffey ... music consultant (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Carol Autenrieth ... driver
Elven Barrow ... driver: New Orleans (as Elvin Barrow)
T. Bone ... driver: El Paso (as Bone)
Dan Brizendine ... transportation captain
Charles Burdette ... driver: New Orleans
Chris Clark ... driver: art department
Mike Clark ... driver
Thomas P. Donovan ... driver
Charles Franklin ... driver: New Orleans
David Harrison ... driver: New Orleans
Allan W. Herendeen ... driver
Earl R. Hurst Sr. ... transportation captain: New Orleans (as Earl Hurst)
Darwin Joston ... driver
Steve Mann ... driver (as Steven Mann)
David Milchen ... transportation captain: El Paso
Shawn Solomon ... driver
Allan Tietjen ... driver
Russ Tolliver ... driver (as Russell Tolliver)
John Yarbrough ... transportation coordinator (as John 'J.D.' Yarbrough)

Other crew 

Susan Carney ... assistant to producers
Beth Denton ... office production assistant: New Orleans
Julie Duvic ... liaison (as Julie D. Duvic)
Kimberly Edwards ... production accountant
Christy Fiero ... production assistant (as Christy Susskind)
Robin Ginsberg ... post-production accountant
Arthur Girard ... set production assistant: New Orleans
James Intveld ... voice consultant
Mike Johnson ... fire advisor
Jon Juhlin ... office production assistant
Cheryl Kurk ... assistant production coordinator (as Cheryl A. Kurk)
Luis Lara ... caterer
Mara J. Lee ... set production assistant (as Mara Lee)
Darren Leno ... set production assistant: New Orleans
Steve Ligorio ... craft service: El Paso
Bruce Loeb ... set security
Maurice Lospinoso ... office production assistant (as Maurice 'Moe' Lospinoso)
Patricia Serafina Madiedo ... production coordinator: New Orleans (as Pat Mediedo)
Janet McMinn ... office production assistant: El Paso
Richard Murken ... key production assistant (as Richard F. Murken)
Robert A. Neft ... production assistant (as Robert Neft)
Kathryn Powell ... production coordinator: El Paso
Heidrun Reshöft ... assistant to producers (as Heidrun Reshoeft)
Eric L. Roberts ... craft service
Alessandro Rossellini ... set production assistant
John Schluter ... police liaison: New Orleans
Mildred Schluter ... first aid: New Orleans (as Millie Schluter) / nurse: New Orleans (as Millie Schluter)
Ivan E. Schwarz ... assistant liaison (as Ivan Schwarz)
Bob Shapiro ... assistant accountant (as "Mr. Bob" Shapiro)
Wayne Softley ... craft service: New Orleans
Brian Steward ... production assistant (as Brian Stewart)
Mary Sweeney ... script supervisor
Debby Trutnik ... assistant: Mr. Lynch
Ruth Turman ... set production assistant: New Orleans
Mira Tweti ... unit publicist (as Mira S. Tweti)
Kimberley Vashiell ... choreographer (as Kimberly Vashiell)
Aron Warner ... completion bond
Marjorie Webster ... production coordinator
Rusty Wheaton ... first aid: El Paso
Steven Wood ... set medic
Bundy Chanock ... set medic (uncredited)
Brian McMillan ... head animal trainer (uncredited)
Michael Mendelsohn ... banker/financier (uncredited)

Thanks 

Sidney J. Barthelemy ... special thanks (as New Orleans Mayor Sidney J. Barthelemy)
Kimberly M. Carbo ... special thanks
Rick Dinome ... special thanks
Will Evans ... special thanks
Tom McDermott ... special thanks
Sheila Metzner ... special thanks
Wingols Mielke ... special thanks
Malcolm Ritchie ... special thanks
Nigel Sinclair ... special thanks
Jon Turtle ... special thanks (as John Turtle)
Kurt Woolner ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page