Edit
Robin Hood (TV Series 1984–1986) Poster

(1984–1986)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Robert Young ... (6 episodes, 1984-1986)
Ian Sharp ... (5 episodes, 1984)
Gerry Mill ... (4 episodes, 1986)
James Allen ... (3 episodes, 1984-1986)
Sid Roberson ... (2 episodes, 1986)
Alex Kirby ... (1 episode, 1984)
Dennis Abey ... (1 episode, 1986)
Ben Bolt ... (1 episode, 1986)
Christopher King ... (1 episode, 1986)

Series Writing Credits  

Richard Carpenter ... (creator) (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Anthony Horowitz ... (5 episodes, 1986)
John Flanagan ... (1 episode, 1986)
Andrew McCulloch ... (1 episode, 1986)

Series Cast complete, awaiting verification  

Peter Llewellyn Williams ...
...
 Will Scarlet 24 episodes, 1984-1986
...
...
Judi Trott ...
 Lady Marion / ... 24 episodes, 1984-1986
Phil Rose ...
 Friar Tuck / ... 24 episodes, 1984-1986
Robert Addie ...
 Sir Guy of Gisburne 21 episodes, 1984-1986
...
 Herne the Hunter 18 episodes, 1984-1986
Nickolas Grace ...
...
 Robert of Huntingdon / ... 13 episodes, 1986
...
...
 Edward of Wickham 8 episodes, 1984-1986
...
 Abbot Hugo de Rainault 7 episodes, 1984-1986
Stuart Linden ...
 The Old Prisoner 6 episodes, 1984-1986
Wayne Michaels ...
 Ailric of Loxley / ... 6 episodes, 1984-1986
Steve Dent ...
 Soldier / ... 6 episodes, 1984-1986
...
Clive Willbond-Hill
...
Claire Toeman ...
 Meg of Wickham / ... 4 episodes, 1984-1986
Martin West ...
Robbie Bulloch ...
 Matthew of Wickham 4 episodes, 1985-1986
...
 Sir Richard of Leaford 4 episodes, 1984-1986
Mark Lewis ...
...
 Prince John / ... 3 episodes, 1984-1986
Graham Pritchard ...
 Villager / ... 3 episodes, 1986
Maureen Bennett ...
 Alison of Wickham / ... 3 episodes, 1986
Roger McKern ...
 Dying Villager / ... 3 episodes, 1984-1986
Olive Lucius ...
 Prioress / ... 3 episodes, 1986
Deborah Cranston ...
 Meg's Friend / ... 2 episodes, 1984-1986
...
 Lord Owen of Clun 2 episodes, 1986
David Charkham ...
Ian Redford ...
 Tom the Miller / ... 2 episodes, 1986
...
 Hubert de Giscard 2 episodes, 1985-1986
Iain Armstrong ...
 Villager 2 episodes, 1986
Tom Fry ...
 Villager 2 episodes, 1986
Steven Osborne ...
David Sivier ...
 Brother Cedric / ... 2 episodes, 1984-1986
...
 Baron de Belleme 2 episodes, 1984-1985
...
 Marcher Lord 2 episodes, 1986
Keith Bartlett ...
 Rival Marcher Lord 2 episodes, 1986
Gregory Cox ...
Nicholas Pritchard ...
 Marcher Lord 2 episodes, 1986
Shelley Pielou ...
 Gulnar's Maiden / ... 2 episodes, 1986
Pavel Douglas ...
...
 Gulnar's Maiden / ... 2 episodes, 1986
...
 The Earl of Huntingdon 2 episodes, 1986
Ben Davis ...
 Village Child / ... 2 episodes, 1986
...
 Village Child 2 episodes, 1986
...
 Driver / ... 2 episodes, 1984-1986
...
 Gisburne's Helper / ... 2 episodes, 1984-1986
Dallas Adams ...
 Peter Verdelet 1 episode, 1984
David de Keyser ...
 Joshua de Talmont 1 episode, 1984
...
 King Richard 1 episode, 1984
...
...
...
 Agrivaine 1 episode, 1986
...
 Queen Hadwisa 1 episode, 1986
Annabelle Lee ...
 Mad Mab 1 episode, 1986
Yves Beneyton ...
 Reynald de Villaret 1 episode, 1984
David Goodland ...
 Gregory, the Tax Collector 1 episode, 1984
Toby Lee ...
 Young Robin 1 episode, 1984
Amy Rosenthal ...
 Esther de Talmont 1 episode, 1984
...
 Tourneur 1 episode, 1986
...
 Isadora 1 episode, 1986
...
 Walter Clout 1 episode, 1986
Patrick Travis ...
 Matthew 1 episode, 1986
Geoffrey Greenhill ...
Adam Rosenthal ...
 Samuel de Talmont 1 episode, 1984
...
 Arthur of Brittany 1 episode, 1986
...
 Lord Edgar 1 episode, 1986
Jeremy Sinden ...
 Mortimer 1 episode, 1986
Neville Watchurst ...
James Donnelly ...
 Gareth of Uffcombe 1 episode, 1984
Betty Francis ...
 Much's Mother 1 episode, 1984
Katharine Levy ...
 Sarah de Talmont 1 episode, 1984
...
...
 Henry of Skipton / ... 1 episode, 1984
...
Graham Chinn ...
 Amos Scathlock 1 episode, 1986
David Walker ...
 Torturer 1 episode, 1986
Bryan Marshall ...
 Adam Bell 1 episode, 1986
Debra Leigh ...
 Meg's Friend 1 episode, 1984
Leo Dolan ...
Daniel Peacock ...
 Sergeant Sparrow 1 episode, 1986
...
 Abbot Martin 1 episode, 1986
Jaz Abineri ...
 Meg's Friend 1 episode, 1984
Doc O'Brien ...
 Mercadier 1 episode, 1984
Paul Rainbow ...
 Tom the Fletcher 1 episode, 1984
Trevor Clarke ...
 Ralph of Huntingdon 1 episode, 1985
Ivan Steward ...
 Ambrose 1 episode, 1986
Rodney Wood ...
 Stall Holder 1 episode, 1986
Mark Audley ...
...
 Morgwyn of Ravenscar 1 episode, 1984
...
 Roger de Carnac 1 episode, 1986
Jon Hastings ...
 Villager 1 episode, 1986
...
 Lady Margaret of Gisburne 1 episode, 1986
Peter Hutchinson ...
 Alan a Dale 1 episode, 1984
...
 Peter de Leon 1 episode, 1984
Duncan Preston ...
 Heinrich von Erlichshausen 1 episode, 1984
David Trevena ...
 Sheriff 1 episode, 1984
Maria MacDonell ...
 Young Witch 1 episode, 1985
...
 Bailiff 1 episode, 1986
Michelle Gibbons-Price ...
Norman Bowler ...
 Adam the Miller 1 episode, 1984
...
 Jennet of Elsdon 1 episode, 1984
Stephanie Tague ...
 Lady Mildred de Bracy 1 episode, 1984
Paul Wilce ...
 Poacher 1 episode, 1984
Philip York ...
 Captain 1 episode, 1984
Jemima Ffyne ...
 Little Girl 1 episode, 1986
Harry Jones ...
 Irish Villain 1 episode, 1986
David Plimmer ...
David Brandon ...
Cornelius Garrett ...
 Thomas of Elsdon 1 episode, 1984
Michael Loney ...
...
 Hubert Walter 1 episode, 1984
Lorrain Gray ...
 Jennifer 1 episode, 1986
Paul Nicholson ...
Claire Parker ...
 Elena Scathlock 1 episode, 1986
Cory Pulman ...
 Queen Isabella 1 episode, 1986
...
 Skulley 1 episode, 1986
...
 Forester 1 episode, 1984
...
Colin Rix ...
...
 The Duke of Gloucester 1 episode, 1986
Campbell Shaw ...
...
 Little Boy 1 episode, 1984
Dan Gregory ...
 Head Man 1 episode, 1984
Ingrid Hafner ...
Peewee Hunt ...
 Fat Merchant 1 episode, 1984
Chris Chivers ...
...
 Philip Mark 1 episode, 1986
...
 William the Blacksmith 1 episode, 1986
James Woodard ...
 King Arthur 1 episode, 1986
Odette Bennett ...
 De Talmonts' Servant 1 episode, 1984
...
Oliver Tobias ...
 Bertrand de Nivelle 1 episode, 1984
...
 King Arthur 1 episode, 1986
...
 Abbot of Thornton Abbey 1 episode, 1986
...
Alan Roberts ...
Bill Wallis ...
 Barber / ... 1 episode, 1986
...
 Earl Godwin's Captain 1 episode, 1984
Patrick Gordon ...
 Guillaume 1 episode, 1984
Nicole Dominic ...
 Slave Girl 1 episode, 1986
Amanda Hillwood ...
 Lady Isabel 1 episode, 1986
Caroline Holdaway ...
 Mary the Miller's Wife 1 episode, 1986
Alan Moore ...
 The Earl of Warwick 1 episode, 1986
Timothy Roland ...
 Herald at Huntingdon 1 episode, 1986
Nicholas Brent ...
 Alehouse Keeper 1 episode, 1984
...
 Earl Godwin 1 episode, 1984
Hugh Evans ...
 Innkeeper 1 episode, 1986
Harry Herring ...
Jacob Powers ...
 Pot Boy 1 episode, 1984
Jamie Ripman ...
 Messenger 1 episode, 1984
Serena Harragin ...
 First Lady 1 episode, 1986
David Lumsden ...
 Jeffrey 1 episode, 1986
William Vaughan ...
Thomas Henty ...
 Flambard 1 episode, 1984
Jill James ...
Ned Kelly ...
Miranda Coe ...
 Second Lady 1 episode, 1986
Kim Hicks ...
 Belleme's Servant I 1 episode, 1984
Morlais Thomas ...
 Ragged Man 1 episode, 1984
Brian Coburn ...
 Alehouse Keeper 1 episode, 1986
John Harding ...
 William Brewer 1 episode, 1986
...
 Lucifer 1 episode, 1984
Gillie Roper ...
 Belleme's Servant II 1 episode, 1984
Stoney Garnett ...
Terry Shepherd ...
 Young Lord 1 episode, 1986
Derek Graham ...
 Poacher 1 episode, 1986
...
 Alan a Dale / ... (uncredited) 2 episodes, 1984-1985
Graeme Crowther ...
 Robert of Huntington / ... (uncredited) 2 episodes, 1985-1986
Steve Munroe ...
 Owen's Guard (uncredited) 1 episode, 1984
...
 Sir William Marshall (uncredited) 1 episode, 1984
...
 Outlaw (uncredited) 1 episode, 1984
...
 A Professional Beggar (uncredited) 1 episode, 1986

Series Produced by 

Patrick Dromgoole ... executive producer (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Paul Knight ... producer / executive producer (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Esta Charkham ... producer / associate producer / assistant producer (19 episodes, 1984-1986)

Series Music by 

Pol Brennan ... (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Clannad ... (24 episodes, 1984-1986)

Series Cinematography by 

Brian Morgan ... (9 episodes, 1984-1986)
Bob Edwards ... (5 episodes, 1984-1986)
Dave Hillier ... (2 episodes, 1986)

Series Film Editing by 

Andrew Findlay ... (9 episodes, 1984-1986)
Lyndon Matthews ... (4 episodes, 1984-1986)
Nigel Bell ... (4 episodes, 1985-1986)
Terry Maisey ... (2 episodes, 1984)
Robin Inger ... (1 episode, 1984)
David McCormick ... (1 episode, 1985)
Brian Freemantle ... (1 episode, 1986)
Thomas Schwalm ... (1 episode, 1986)
David Williams ... (1 episode, 1986)

Series Casting By 

Beth Charkham ... (18 episodes, 1984-1986)
Esta Charkham ... (6 episodes, 1984-1986)

Series Production Design by 

John Biggs ... (19 episodes, 1984-1986)
Kenneth Sharp ... (5 episodes, 1986)

Series Art Direction by 

Diane Dancklefsen ... (7 episodes, 1986)
Kate Barnett ... (6 episodes, 1984-1985)
David McHenry ... (6 episodes, 1986)

Series Costume Design by 

Lynnette Cummin ... (24 episodes, 1984-1986)

Series Makeup Department 

Cherry West ... makeup supervisor (23 episodes, 1984-1986)
Sue Bide ... makeup artist (13 episodes, 1986)
Ros Wilkins ... makeup supervisor (4 episodes, 1986)

Series Production Management 

Keith Webber ... production supervisor / production manager / post-production supervisor (24 episodes, 1984-1986)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jon Older ... second assistant director (12 episodes, 1984-1986)
Robert Champion ... assistant director (7 episodes, 1986)
Harold Messias ... assistant director (7 episodes, 1986)
Richard Hoult ... first assistant director (6 episodes, 1986)
Michael Murray ... first assistant director (5 episodes, 1984)
John Parris ... second assistant director (5 episodes, 1984)
John P. Watson ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1984-1986)
Anthony Boyle ... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1986)
Tim Dowd ... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1986)
Paddy Carpenter ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1984-1985)
Christopher Dando ... first assistant director (1 episode, 1984)

Series Art Department 

Michael Povey ... standby prop / assistant standyby prop (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Gwenda Foord ... properties buyer / props buyer / production buyer (19 episodes, 1984-1986)
Brian Hampton ... prop storeman (19 episodes, 1984-1986)
Paddy McMullin ... chargehand standby crew (18 episodes, 1984-1986)
Alan Burnham ... carpenter (17 episodes, 1984-1986)
Gordon Brewer ... construction manager / construction coordinator (16 episodes, 1984-1986)
Christopher Morris ... assistant designer / assistant production designer (14 episodes, 1984-1986)
Charles Long ... graphic artist / graphics (13 episodes, 1986)
John Maher ... construction manager / construction coordinator (9 episodes, 1986)
Fred Rawnsley ... carpenter (8 episodes, 1986)
Bill Bridge ... standby prop (5 episodes, 1984)
Peter Smith ... props buyer (5 episodes, 1984)
Pilar Foy ... assistant production designer / assistant designer / associate production designer (5 episodes, 1986)
Derek Nice ... assistant designer (3 episodes, 1984)
Ken Bridgeman ... assistant production designer (2 episodes, 1984)
Chris Lyons ... special props (1 episode, 1984)
Tim Bernhard ... illustrations (1 episode, 1986)
Steve Pugh ... stagehand (uncredited) (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Rob Hunter ... construction rigger (uncredited) (1 episode, 1984)

Series Sound Department 

Alan Eagling ... dubbing mixer / sound mixer (20 episodes, 1984-1986)
Jonathan Hays ... sound editor / assistant sound editor (15 episodes, 1984-1986)
Gus Lloyd ... boom operator (11 episodes, 1984-1985)
Gordon Kethro ... sound mixer (10 episodes, 1984-1986)
Graham Pearson ... boom operator (10 episodes, 1986)
Pat Boxshall ... sound editor / assistant sound editor (9 episodes, 1984-1986)
Mike Davey ... sound mixer (9 episodes, 1984-1986)
David Holloway ... sound editor / assistant sound editor (7 episodes, 1984-1986)
Andy Kennedy ... sound editor (5 episodes, 1986)
Ken Alderman ... sound mixer (4 episodes, 1984-1986)
Jim Roddan ... sound editor (3 episodes, 1984)
John Biddlecombe ... boom operator (3 episodes, 1986)
Ken Scrivener ... dubbing mixer (2 episodes, 1984)
Hugh Strain ... dubbing mixer (2 episodes, 1984)
Martin Pearce ... sound associate (2 episodes, 1986)
Tony Anscombe ... dubbing mixer (1 episode, 1984)
Richard King ... dubbing mixer (1 episode, 1984)
Sam Morton ... assistant sound editor (1 episode, 1985)
Colin Gilchrist ... assistant dubbing mixer (1 episode, 1986)
Roger Keen ... assistant sound editor (1 episode, 1986)
Jonathan Miller ... assistant sound editor (1 episode, 1986)
James Mather ... sound editor (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Malcolm King ... special effects (2 episodes, 1986)
Ken Lailey ... special effects supervisor (unknown episodes)

Series Stunts 

Terry Walsh ... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Tom Delmar ... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Steve Dent ... stunts (uncredited) (12 episodes, 1984-1986)
Wayne Michaels ... stunts (uncredited) / stunt double: Michael Praed (uncredited) (8 episodes, 1984-1986)
Max Faulkner ... stunts (uncredited) (5 episodes, 1984-1986)
Graeme Crowther ... stunts (uncredited) (5 episodes, 1985-1986)
Brian Bowes ... stunts (uncredited) (3 episodes, 1984-1986)
Greg Powell ... stunts (uncredited) (1 episode, 1986)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Eddie Armstrong ... lighting electrician (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Tom Maslen ... camera grip / assistant dolly/crane grip (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Des Coles ... gaffer (19 episodes, 1984-1986)
Roger Pearce ... camera operator (17 episodes, 1984-1986)
Clive Pittman ... clapper/loader (13 episodes, 1986)
Antony Shearn ... first assistant camera / second assistant camera (9 episodes, 1984-1986)
Douglas Hartington ... additional clapper/loader (6 episodes, 1984-1985)
David Hedges ... additional clapper/loader (6 episodes, 1984-1985)
Mickey Spiller ... focus puller / assistant camera / camera operator (6 episodes, 1985-1986)
Gary Breckon ... camera operator (5 episodes, 1984-1986)
Bob Edwards ... lighting cameraman (5 episodes, 1984-1986)
Colin Holloway ... lighting electrician (5 episodes, 1984)
Stephen O'Conner ... camera grip (5 episodes, 1984)
Alan Gibbs ... gaffer (5 episodes, 1986)
Howard Rockliffe ... camera operator / focus puller (4 episodes, 1986)
Brian Morgan ... lighting cameraman (3 episodes, 1985-1986)
Robin Carlyle ... focus puller (3 episodes, 1986)
Ray Gallard ... focus puller (3 episodes, 1986)
Paul Hill ... lighting electrician (uncredited) (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Jon Howes ... mobicrane operator (uncredited) (19 episodes, 1984-1986)

Series Animation Department 

Chris Lyons ... animator (1 episode, 1986)

Series Casting Department 

Elizabeth Jeffreys ... casting assistant / casting associate (15 episodes, 1984-1986)
Laura Cairns ... casting assistant (11 episodes, 1984-1985)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Annie Crawford ... costume supervisor (19 episodes, 1984-1986)
Yvonne Hellin ... wardrobe mistress (9 episodes, 1985-1986)
Ken Lawton ... wardrobe master (5 episodes, 1984-1985)

Series Editorial Department 

Jacky Norrie ... assistant editor (2 episodes, 1984-1986)
Hedley England ... assistant editor (2 episodes, 1984)
David Holloway ... assistant editor (2 episodes, 1984)
Danny Longhurst ... assistant editor (2 episodes, 1986)
James Mather ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1984)
Maya Brandt ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1985)
Sally Gould ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1985)
Bruce Jones ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1986)
Roger Keen ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1986)
Jackie Norrie ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1986)

Series Location Management 

Alan Pinniger ... location manager (13 episodes, 1984-1986)
Douglas Thorpe ... location manager (13 episodes, 1986)
Barry Beckett ... location manager (6 episodes, 1986)
Christopher Dando ... location manager (5 episodes, 1984)
John Parris ... location manager (4 episodes, 1984)

Series Transportation Department 

John Sparks ... unit driver (uncredited) (24 episodes, 1984-1986)

Series Other crew 

Steve Dent ... horse master (24 episodes, 1984-1986)
Laura Woolford ... production secretary (18 episodes, 1984-1986)
Dave Aubrey ... production accountant (16 episodes, 1984-1986)
Sue Binding ... secretary to producer / assistant to producer / producer secretary (13 episodes, 1986)
Paul Knight ... story consultant (13 episodes, 1986)
Patsy Lightfoot ... liaison: Goldcrest / liason: Goldcrest (13 episodes, 1986)
Jan Lovell ... production assistant / assistant to producer (13 episodes, 1986)
Annie Simpson ... continuity (10 episodes, 1984-1986)
Elaine Matthews ... continuity (7 episodes, 1984)
Richard Carpenter ... script editor (7 episodes, 1986)
Val Demeter ... production assistant / production accountant (6 episodes, 1984-1985)
Julie Baines ... production assistant / assistant to producer (5 episodes, 1984)
Moira Brenard ... production secretary (5 episodes, 1984)
Robin Demetriou ... catering supervisor (5 episodes, 1984)
Ralph Tobert ... choreographer (4 episodes, 1984-1986)
Steve Cronick ... production accountant (4 episodes, 1986)
David Jenkins ... production accountant (4 episodes, 1986)
Grainne Ferris ... continuity (2 episodes, 1986)
Lesley Morgan ... continuity (2 episodes, 1986)
Gabe Cronnelly ... archery advisor (1 episode, 1984)
Cyril Hershon ... technical advisor (1 episode, 1984)
Denise Cockram ... continuity (1 episode, 1985)
Shirley Lock ... continuity (1 episode, 1986)
Janet Tucker ... continuity (1 episode, 1986)
Paddy McMullen ... chargehand standby crew (uncredited) (5 episodes, 1984)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page