Film about the exploits of famed German explorer Dr. Carl Peters.

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Titanic (1943)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

On its maiden voyage in April 1912, the supposedly unsinkable RMS Titanic hits an iceberg in the Atlantic Ocean.

Directors: Herbert Selpin, Werner Klingler
Stars: Sybille Schmitz, Hans Nielsen, Kirsten Heiberg
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Film about the fictitious adventures of Franz Freiherr von Trenck, who lived during the times of empress Maria Theresia of Austria garnished with espionage and twisted love affairs.

Director: Herbert Selpin
Stars: Hans Albers, Käthe Dorsch, Sybille Schmitz
Jud Süß (1940)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Duke Karl Alexander of Württemberg begins his reign promising to rule with loyalty and honesty, but the treasurer Süß Oppenheimer corrupts him, causing the citizens to complain and pushing Württemberg to the brink of civil war.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Ferdinand Marian, Kristina Söderbaum, Heinrich George
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

On its maiden voyage in April 1912, the supposedly unsinkable RMS Titanic hits an iceberg in the Atlantic Ocean.

Director: Roy Ward Baker
Stars: Kenneth More, Ronald Allen, Robert Ayres
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
Dr. Karl Jühlke
...
Count Pfeil
Herbert Hübner ...
Councillor Leo Kayser
Mohamed Husen ...
Ramasan
Toni von Bukovics ...
Wilhelm P. Krüger ...
Old Wilhelm
...
British Consul, Zanzibar
Theodor Thony ...
Dr. Nicolo
Andrews Engelmann ...
Capt. Mathew
...
Count Wehr-Bandelin
Erika von Thellmann ...
Frau Kayser
Friedrich Ulmer ...
Prince Hohenlohe-Langenberg
...
Prof. Karl Engel (Uncle Karl)
Reinhold Pasch ...
Capt. Greenwood, alias Behrens
Edit

Storyline

Film about the exploits of famed German explorer Dr. Carl Peters.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

21 March 1941 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Dr. Karl Peters  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(Tobis Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Hans Albers, who was playing the lead in this movie, was originally a theater actor but after the Nazis came to power he wasn't playing at the theater until 1945 to avoid the influence from the Nazis. He was one of Joseph Goebbels' favorite actor even if he hated the Nazis and avoided being seen with them or avoided receiving awards from a Nazi politician. See more »

Goofs

On the journey to Sansibar Carl Peters was not only with Joachim Count von Pfeil and his friend Karl Ludwig Jühlke but also with the businessman August Otto. However he wasn't even mentioned or portrayed in the movie. Therefore there were four Germans in Africa and not three as the British characters mentioned in the movie. However Otto died during the journey from a disease. See more »

Quotes

Dr. Carl Peters: The Prince Bismarck and I, we speak one and the same language. We are both from the Elbe, we were both baptisted with Elbe water and with what you, Mr. council, are baptisted we should rather not talk about.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Nazi Titanic (2012) See more »

Soundtracks

Daisy Bell (Bicycle Built for Two)
(uncredited)
written by Harry Dacre
(played at the Piccadilly Club)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page