STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,503 this week

Pope Francis


Pope Francis was born on December 17, 1936 in Buenos Aires, Federal District, Argentina as Jorge Mario Bergoglio. He is an actor, known for Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica (2013), Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica (2014) and Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica (2015). See full bio »

Emmy Stars Reveal Their Favorite Performances of the Year

IMDb Special Correspondent Drew Dorsey talked to some of TV's biggest stars on the 2017 Emmys red carpet and learned about their favorite performers and shows they've recently binge-watched.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 people
created 06 May 2013
 
a list of 192 people
created 23 Nov 2013
 
a list of 192 people
created 17 Aug 2014
 
a list of 358 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 
a list of 101 people
created 04 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pope Francis's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica
(2013)
Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica
(2014)
Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica
(2015)
Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2017 The Pope Video (Short)
Main
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (37 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 48 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Papa Francisco | Papst Franziskus

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We are all sinners, but we are all not corrupt. See more »

Trivia:

Reasserted the Catholic Church's conservative approach to various social issues in 2014, by reaffirming the doctrinal evaluation and criticism of U.S. nuns by the Holy See under his predecessor, Pope Benedict XVI. An assessment was made which accused the Leadership Conference of Women Religious, which represents about 57,000 sisters, or 80% of U.S. nuns, of promoting "radical feminist themes" and... See more »

Nickname:

Papa Pancho

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page