STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 674 this week

Stieg Larsson (1954–2004)


Stieg Larsson was born on August 15, 1954 in Umeå, Västerbottens län, Sweden as Karl Stig-Erland Larsson. He was a writer, known for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011), The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) and The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009). He died on November 9, 2004 in Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 457 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 122 people
created 16 Aug 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Mar 2016
 
a list of 149 people
created 22 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stieg Larsson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (novel "Män som hatar kvinnor")
  Millennium (TV Mini-Series) (novels - 4 episodes, 2010) (novel - 2 episodes, 2010)
- Del 6 - Luftslottet som sprängdes (2010) ... (novels)
- Del 5 - Luftslottet som sprängdes (2010) ... (novels)
- Del 2 - Män som hatar kvinnor (2010) ... (novels)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2011 Die Stieg Larsson Story (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 White Terror (Documentary)
Himself - Editor of 'Expo'
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2010 Timeshift (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Author - Interviewed in 1998
- Nordic Noir: The Story of Scandinavian Crime Fiction (2010) ... Himself - Author - Interviewed in 1998
 2008 Gomorron (TV Series)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Män som hatar kvinnor" (filmed as The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Stig Larsson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To exact revenge for yourself or your friends is not only a right, it's an absolute duty.

Trivia:

Witnessed a rape when he was 15, and was helpless to stop it. This event haunted him for the rest of his life. The girl being raped was named Lisbeth, which he later used as the name of the heroine on his Millenium trilogy. Sexual violence against women is also a recurring theme in his work. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page