STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,632 this week

Jay Chou


Jay Chou (born 18 January 1979) is a Taiwanese musician, singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, actor and director. Chou was born in Taipei, Taiwan, to schoolteacher parents, Yeh Hui-Mei, who taught fine arts, and Chou Yao-Chung, a biomedical researcher. In 2000, Chou released his first album, titled Jay (2000), under the record company Alfa ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 18 Aug 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 25 Aug 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Feb 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 07 May 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Chou's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Green Hornet
(2011)
Initial D
Initial D Takumi Fujiwara
(2005)
Fearless
Fearless Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
  Happy Camp (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2017) (performer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Episode #21.17 (2017) ... (performer: "Rice Field") / (writer: "Rice Field")
- Episode #21.16 (2017) ... (writer: "Love Confession")
 2016 Now You See Me 2 (performer: "Chu Shen Ru Hua", "Gong Gong with a Headache", "Extra Large Shoes") / (writer: "Chu Shen Ru Hua") / (writer: "Gong Gong with a Headache", "Extra Large Shoes" - as Jay Chou Chieh-Lun)
 2016 Kung Fu Panda 3 (performer: "Try") / (producer: "Try")
 2014/II The Interview (performer: "Cowboy on the Run") / (writer: "Cowboy on the Run")
 2012 Xue di zi (writer: "Daofeng pian leng")
 2012 Di yi ci (writer: "Dou yao weixiao hao ma?")
 2011 Abba (Documentary) (music: "Abba")
 2011 Gui bao 1949 (TV Series) (writer: "The Invaluable Treasure")
 2011 The Green Hornet (performer: "Étude No. 39 (Un Sospiro)", "Nunchucks") / (writer: "Nunchucks")
 2009 Chun feng chen zui de ye wan (music: "Rose Mary") / (performer: "Rose Mary") / (writer: "Rose Mary")
 2007 Bu neng shuo de. mi mi (performer: "Secret That Can Not Be Told") / (writer: "Secret That Can Not Be Told")
 2006 Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (performer: "Juhua Tai" ("Chrysanthemum Terrace")) / (writer: "Juhua Tai" ("Chrysanthemum Terrace"), "Curse of the Golden Flower")
 2006 Fearless (performer: "Huo Yuanjia") / (writer: "Huo Yuanjia")
 2005 Initial D (performer: "All The Way North", "Drifting") / (producer: "All The Way North", "Drifting") / (writer: "All The Way North", "Drifting")
 2004 Say Yes Enterprise (TV Series) (music: "Rewind")
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: 'Jay's Fantasy' ('fan te xi') (Released date: 9/20/2001) (a compilation album) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chieh Lun Chou | Chieh-lun Chou | Chou Chieh Lun | Chou Kit Lun | Jay Chou Kit Lun | Zhou Jie Lun | Jie Lun Zhou

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Favorite Sports include Basketball and using nunchaku, for leisure purposes only, courtesy of his fondness of Bruce Lee. See more »

Nickname:

Director Chou See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017