STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,414 this week

Game


Jayceon Taylor was born on November 29, 1979 in Compton, California. He was born into a life of gang-banging and hustling. When later interviewed, Taylor, aka The Game says at a young age, he recalls seeing both of his parents preparing to do drive-bys. His father was a Nutty Block Crip and his mother a Hoover Crippelette. Drugs and guns were all ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 38 people
created 03 Dec 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 01 May 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Game's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Street Kings
Street Kings Grill
(2008)
Game
Game Music Department
(2011)
The A-Team
The A-Team Soundtrack
(2010)
Waist Deep
Waist Deep Meat
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2017 Gangsterdam (performer: "Ali Bomaye") / (writer: "Ali Bomaye" - as Jayceon Taylor)
 2016 I Am the Future: A Conor McGregor Film (Video documentary short) (performer: "El Chapo")
 2016 Ballers (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Game Day (2016) ... (performer: "Hate It or Love It" - uncredited)
 2015 Straight Outta Compton (performer: "Just Another Day" - as The Game) / (writer: "Just Another Day" - as Jayceon Terrell)
 2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 (performer: "Pot of Gold" - as The Game, uncredited) / (writer: "Pot of Gold" - as The Game, uncredited)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) (as The Game, "Ali Bomaye")
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Episode #20.20 (2011) ... (performer: "Pot of Gold" - uncredited) / (writer: "Pot of Gold" - uncredited)
 2010 The A-Team (performer: "HOUSE OF PAIN" - as The Game) / (writer: "HOUSE OF PAIN" - as Jayceon Taylor)
  Entourage (TV Series) (1 episode, 2005) (performer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Fantasy Island (2008) ... (performer: "Mercy [Cool & Dre remix]" - uncredited)
- Aquamansion (2005) ... ("How We Do", uncredited)
 2007 Dead Tone (performer: "How We Do") / (writer: "How We Do" - as J. Taylor)
 2007 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 16 (2007) ... (performer: "It's Okay (One Blood)")
 2005 Coach Carter (as Jayceon Taylor, "Southside") / (performer: "Southside")
 2003 NBA Live 2004 (Video Game) (performer: "Can't Stop Me")
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Jim Jones: Certified Gangsters See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chuck Taylor aka The Game | The Game

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"LA's crazy. When I was younger and watched The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) or Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990), I used to think it was so far from the 'hood. We were just in Compton and saw the yellow tape out, the sheriffs pickin' up shells and looking for someone to arrest and take to jail. We get on the freeway for 10 or 15 minutes, and we're in Beverly Hills, where we can sit in a Subway with no ... See more »

Trivia:

Working on the follow up album to "The Documentary" tentatively titled 'Doctor's Advocate', which is slated for release on November 7th, 2006. See more »

Trademark:

Teardrop tattoo on corner of left eye See more »

Nickname:

Dr. Dre's Protege See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now