STARmeter
Top 500
Down 58 this week

Zac Efron


Zachary David Alexander Efron was born October 18, 1987 in San Luis Obispo, California. He is the son of Starla Baskett, a former secretary, and David Efron, an electrical engineer. He has a younger brother, Dylan. His surname, "Efron", is a Biblical place name, and comes from Zac's Polish Jewish paternal grandfather. The rest of Zac's recent ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our June Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jun 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 Jul 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 12 Jul 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 05 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zac Efron's work have you seen?

User Polls

27 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

17 Again
17 Again Mike O'Donnell
(2009)
High School Musical
High School Musical Troy Bolton
(2006)
The Lucky One
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 2009-2016 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Anakin Skywalker / Man / Harry Potter / ...
- Western Hay Batch (2016) ... Anakin Skywalker / Man (voice)
- I Love Her (2009) ... Harry Potter / Horrg / Bowling Pin (voice)
- Tell My Mom (2009) ... Billy Joel / Mechanic (voice)
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
Britney Anderson
- Seth Rogen/Matt Bomer/Coldplay (2014) ... Britney Anderson
 2012 The Lorax
Ted (voice)
 2012 Liberal Arts
Nat
 2009 Entourage (TV Series)
Zac Efron
- Security Briefs (2009) ... Zac Efron
 2007 Vanessa Hudgens: Say Ok (Video short)
Love Interest
 2006 The Replacements (TV Series)
Davey Hunkerhoff
- Davey Hunkerhoff (2006) ... Davey Hunkerhoff (voice)
 2006 Heist (TV Series)
Pizza Guy #1
- Pilot (2006) ... Pizza Guy #1
 2006 The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV Series)
Trevor
- Odd Couples (2006) ... Trevor
 2006 High School Musical (TV Movie)
Troy Bolton
 2006 NCIS (TV Series)
Daniel Austin
- Deception (2006) ... Daniel Austin
 2005 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Seth Dawson
- Sex & Taxes (2005) ... Seth Dawson
 2005 Hope Partlow: Sick Inside (Short)
The Boyfriend
 2004 Miracle Run (TV Movie)
Stephen Morgan
 2004 Triple Play (TV Movie)
Harry Fuller
 2004 The Guardian (TV Series)
Luke Tomello
 2003 ER (TV Series)
Bobby Neville
- Dear Abby (2003) ... Bobby Neville
 2002 Firefly (TV Series)
Young Simon
- Safe (2002) ... Young Simon
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (162 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stars in Vanessa Hudgens music video for Say Ok. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zachary Efron

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

And man, you should see the faces on the kids. It's priceless, and I don't look down on, or think badly about, the High School Musical films. I have no regrets at all. I'm extremely proud of those movies, and will be forever. See more »

Trivia:

It is said that he has a physical resemblance with Romeo and Juliet (1968) star Leonard Whiting. See more »

Trademark:

Muscular physique See more »

Nickname:

Zefron

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page