STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 403 this week

Josh Hutcherson


Joshua Ryan Hutcherson was born on October 12, 1992 in Union, Kentucky to Michelle Fightmaster Hutcherson, who worked for Delta Air Lines, and Chris Hutcherson, an EPA analyst. He has one younger brother, Connor Hutcherson. From the age of four, Josh knew that he wanted to be an actor. In order to pursue his goal, Josh and his family moved to Los ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 05 Jul 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 18 Aug 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 19 Jun 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 26 Feb 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 13 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Hutcherson's work have you seen?

User Polls

18 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 2017 The Long Home (post-production)
Nathan Winer
 2017 Future Man (TV Movie) (filming)
Josh Futterman
 2017 The Disaster Artist
Philip Haldiman
 2017 Tragedy Girls
Toby Mitchell
 2017 Ape (Short)
Travis
 2016 In Dubious Battle
Vinnie
 2016 DJ Snake and Bipolar Sunshine: Middle (Short)
Superhero
 2015 The Rusted (Short)
Max
 2013 Epic
Nod (voice)
 2010 The Third Rule (Short)
Chuck
 2006 RV
Carl Munro
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Markl (English version, voice)
 2004 Party Wagon (TV Short)
Toad E. Bartley (voice)
 2004 Eddie's Father (TV Movie)
Eddie Corbett
 2003 Line of Fire (TV Series)
Donny Rawlings
- Take the Money and Run (2003) ... Donny Rawlings
 2003 Wilder Days (TV Movie)
Chris Morse
 2003 Miracle Dogs (TV Movie)
Charlie Logan
 2003 The Division (TV Series)
Matthew Inwood
- 'Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... Matthew Inwood
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Matt
- First Snowfall (2002) ... Matt
 2002 House Blend (TV Movie)
Nicky Harper
 2002 Becoming Glen (TV Movie)
Young Glen
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for DJ Snake: "Middle"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About one of his most embarrassing moments] I was on a date with this girl. We were sitting at dinner and I tried to put my arm around her. I was doing the yawn thing where you lift your arms up and try to put your one arm on their shoulder. As I did that, I hit the table and spilled a drink. See more »

Trivia:

Josh is a highly outspoken supporter in the fight for gay equal rights. In fact, he works closely with the group Straight But Not Narrow, which educates straight young men about gay rights and encourages them to become more understanding and potentially supportive about gay rights. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays in science fiction & fantasy movies

Nickname:

Hutch See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page