STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 428 this week

John Cena


John Felix Anthony Cena, better known as WWE superstar John Cena, was born on April 23, 1977 in West Newbury, Massachusetts, to Carol (Lupien) and John Cena. He is of Italian (father) and French-Canadian and English (mother) descent, and is the grandson of baseball player Tony Lupien. When he was in college, he played football. He then continued ... See full bio »

Tune Into "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 32 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 15 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 6 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 19 images
updated 2 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 06 Feb 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 30 Nov 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Cena's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Trainwreck
Trainwreck Steven
(2015)
The Marine
The Marine John Triton
(2006)
12 Rounds
12 Rounds Danny Fisher
(2009)
Sisters
Sisters Pazuzu
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 2018 Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TV Series) (pre-production)
Baron Draxum
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... Baron Draxum (voice)
 2018 Bumblebee (post-production)
Agent Burns
 2018 Blockers (post-production)
Mitchell
 2004-2018 WWE Raw (TV Series)
John Cena / Himself
- WWE Raw 25 Years (2018) ... John Cena
- Merry Blissmas (2017) ... John Cena
- Monster Among Men (2017) ... John Cena
- Steel Cage Match (2017) ... John Cena
- The Road to WWE No Mercy 2017 Begins (2017) ... John Cena
 2017 Ferdinand
Ferdinand (voice)
 2017 Psych: The Movie (TV Movie)
Ewan O'Hara
 2017 Daddy's Home 2
Roger
 2017 Southpaw Regional Wrestling (TV Mini-Series)
Lance Catamaran
- Showdown at the Swamp (2017) ... Lance Catamaran
- Mr. Mackelroy Unleashes Evil on Southpaw (2017) ... Lance Catamaran
- The Danger Zone Soars as Chett Crashes (2017) ... Lance Catamaran
- The Butchers Stick a Fork in Southpaw (2017) ... Lance Catamaran
- Tex Ferguson & Chad 2 Badd Are Coming Through! (2017) ... Lance Catamaran
 2001-2017 WWE Smackdown! (TV Series)
John Cena
- Countdown to WWE SummerSlam 2017 (2017) ... John Cena
- Grudge Match (2017) ... John Cena
- WWE Battleground 2017 Fallout (2017) ... John Cena
- Countdown to WWE Battleground 2017 (2017) ... John Cena
 2017 Tour de Pharmacy (TV Movie)
Gustav Ditters
 2017/II The Wall
Matthews
 2017 Surf's Up 2: WaveMania (Video)
J.C. (voice)
 2016 Maya & Marty (TV Series)
Various
 2016 Marvel Avengers Academy (Video Game)
Hulk (voice)
 2015/III Sisters
Pazuzu
 2015 Daddy's Home
Cool Dad
 2015 WWE 2k16 (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2015 Trainwreck
Steven
 2015 The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age Smackdown (Video)
John Cenastone (voice)
 2015 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
John Cena
 2014 WWE 2k15 (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2014 Scooby-Doo! WrestleMania Mystery (Video)
John Cena (voice)
 2013 WWE 2k14 (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2012 WWE '13 (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2012 Fred 3: Camp Fred
Fred's Dad
 2011 Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred (TV Movie)
Fred's Dad
 2011/II The Reunion
Sam Carey
 2011 WWE All Stars (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2010 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2011 (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2010 Generator Rex (TV Series)
Hunter Cain
- The Hunter (2010) ... Hunter Cain (voice)
 2010 Fred: The Movie (TV Movie)
Fred's Dad
 2010 Legendary
Mike Chetley
 2010 Psych (TV Series)
Ewan O'Hara
- You Can't Handle This Episode (2010) ... Ewan O'Hara
 2009 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2010 (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2009 WWE Live in the UK: April 2009 (Video)
John Cena
 2009 12 Rounds
Danny Fisher
 2008 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2009 (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2007 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2008 (Video Game short)
John Cena (voice)
 2006 The Marine
John Triton
 2005 WWE SmackDown! vs. RAW 2006 (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2005 WrestleMania 21 (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2004 WWE SmackDown! vs. RAW (Video Game)
John Cena (voice)
 2002 OVW: Wrestling's Future Stars (Video)
The Prototype
 2001 Manhunt (TV Series)
Big Tim Kingman
 2001 Ohio Valley Wrestling TV (TV Series)
Prototype
- Episode dated 16 June 2001 (2001) ... Prototype
 2000 Ready to Rumble
Gymrat (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (312 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Subway sandwich shops. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Cena Jr. | 'Prototype' John Cena | Prototype

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My time is now! See more »

Trivia:

Is the second oldest of five brothers. See more »

Trademark:

Signature Foreign Object: Chain Gang Pendant See more »

Nickname:

The Franchise See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show