No photo available. Represent Egill Ólafsson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,808 this week

Egill Ólafsson

Egill Ólafsson was born on February 9, 1953. He is an actor and composer, known for Hvíti víkingurinn (1991), On Top (1982) and In Tune with the Time (2004). He is married to Tinna Gunnlaugsdóttir. They have three children. See full bio »

Born:

'The Tale' Director on Collaborating With Laura Dern for Powerful Film Memoir

Director Jennifer Fox talks to Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance about her deeply personal collaboration with star Laura Dern to tell her powerful story of survival and self-discovery.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Egill Ólafsson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hvíti víkingurinn
Hvíti víkingurinn King Olafur
(1991)
On Top
On Top Kristinn "Stuð" Styrkársson Proppé
(1982)
In Tune with the Time
In Tune with the Time Kristinn Styrkársson Proppé (Stinni stuð)
(2004)
When the Raven Flies
When the Raven Flies Thord's Brother
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Composer | Soundtrack | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2009-2010 Réttur (TV Series)
Agnar
- Episode #2.4 (2010) ... Agnar
- Episode #2.3 (2010) ... Agnar
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Agnar
- Episode #1.3 (2009) ... Agnar
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Agnar
 2005 Beowulf & Grendel
Necrophile (as Ólafur Egill Ólafsson)
 2004 In Tune with the Time
Kristinn Styrkársson Proppé (Stinni stuð)
 2001 Villiljós
Helgi
 2000 Englar alheimsins
Lúðvík
 1999 Citizen Cam (Short)
Felix Bachman
 1998 Vildspor
Stefán
 1997 Count Me Out
Jói
 1996 Áramótaskaup 1996 (TV Movie)
 1995 Agnes
Sýslumaður
 1995 The Viking Sagas
Hrut
 1995 Privacy
Pétur, faðir Margrétar
 1993 Der Gartenkrieg (TV Movie)
Björn
 1992 The Men's Choir
Gunnar
 1991 Hvíti víkingurinn
King Olafur
 1991 Börn náttúrunnar
Cop
 1990 Ryð
Pétur
 1989 Magnús
Magnús Bertelsson
 1989 Under the Glacier
Saknússemm annar
 1988 Shadow of the Raven
Hjoerleifur
 1985 Hvítir mávar
Oddur
 1984 Gullna hliðið (TV Movie)
 1984 When the Raven Flies
Thord's Brother
 1982 On Top
Kristinn "Stuð" Styrkársson Proppé
 1981 The Twins
Pabbi
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Studmenn | Ólafur Egill Ólafsson

Height:

5' 11¼" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page