STARmeter
14
Up 20 this week

Bill Skarsgård


Bill Skarsgård was born on August 9, 1990 in Vällingby, Sweden as Bill Istvan Günther Skarsgård. He is an actor, known for It (2017), Allegiant (2016) and Atomic Blonde (2017). See full bio »

'The Tale' a Cautionary Story About Sexual Abuse for Hollywood and Beyond

Director Jennifer Fox and stars Isabelle Nélisse, Jason Ritter, Common, and Ellen Burstyn visit the IMDb Studio at Sundance and talk to Kevin Smith about their powerful drama that tracks a woman's journey of self-discovery and survival after sexual abuse.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 31 Jan 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 09 Feb 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 25 Mar 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Skarsgård's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

It
It Pennywise
(2017)
Allegiant
Allegiant Matthew
(2016)
Atomic Blonde
Atomic Blonde Merkel
(2017)
Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina Makhotin
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2019 It: Chapter Two (announced)
Pennywise
  Emperor (post-production)
Philip II of Spain
 2018 Castle Rock (TV Series)
Shawshank Prisoner
- Episode #1.10 (2018) ... Shawshank Prisoner
- Episode #1.9 (2018) ... Shawshank Prisoner
- Episode #1.8 (2018) ... Shawshank Prisoner
- Episode #1.7 (2018) ... Shawshank Prisoner
- Filter (2018) ... Shawshank Prisoner
 2017 Muumien taikatalvi
Moomintroll (English version, voice)
 2017 Battlecreek
Henry
 2017/I It
Pennywise
 2017 Alteration (Short)
Alejandro
 2017 Atomic Blonde
Merkel
 2016 A Stone Appears (Short)
Man
 2016 Allegiant
Matthew
 2013-2015 Hemlock Grove (TV Series)
Roman Godfrey
- Damascus (2015) ... Roman Godfrey
- Dire Night on the Worm Moon (2015) ... Roman Godfrey
- Todos Santos (2015) ... Roman Godfrey
- Pendant (2015) ... Roman Godfrey
- Boy in the Box (2015) ... Roman Godfrey
 2013/I Victoria
Otto
 2012/I Anna Karenina
Makhotin
 2011 Simon och ekarna
Simon
 2011 Kronjuvelerna
Richard Persson
 2010 Arn (TV Mini-Series)
Erik
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Erik
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Erik
 2010/II I rymden finns inga känslor (Short)
Simon
 2009 Livet i Fagervik (TV Series)
Mårten
- Episode #2.2 (2009) ... Mårten
 2009 Kenny Begins
Pontus
 2008 Pigan brinner! (Short)
Tonårs-Nosferatu
 2007 Myskväll (Short)
Victor
 2002 Pappa polis (TV Mini-Series)
Tony
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Tony
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Tony
 2000 Järngänget
Klasse
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on succeeding Tim Curry as Pennywise] Tim Curry's performance was truly great, but it's important for me to do something different because of that. I'll never be able to make a Tim Curry performance as good as Tim Curry. See more »

Trivia:

Although he is 6"3, very tall by any standard, he is the shortest of his siblings as his brother Gustaf is an inch taller and both Alexander and Sam are two inches taller. See more »

Trademark:

Small scar on cheek See more »

Nickname:

Billie

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page