No photo available. Represent Mogens Rukov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 97,040 this week

Mogens Rukov (1943–2015)

Born in 1943, Mogens Rukov achieved a university degree in Nordic filology and film in 1974. Shortly after that he became a teacher at the Danish Film School in Copenhagen where he is now professor of the screenwriting department. His efforts to shape new generations of Danish screenwriters are much-respected. He has also written or co-written ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Denmark

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 778 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mogens Rukov's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Celebration
(1998)
Reconstruction
(2003)
Arven
Arven Writer
(2003)
Kollektivet
Kollektivet Writer
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (19 credits)
 2011 Superclásico (script consultant)
 2010 Kvinden der drømte om en mand (script consultant)
 2008 Comeback (dramaturgist)
 2007 Paragraf 15 (Short) (production teacher)
 2006 Drømmen (script consultant)
 2005 In transit (Short) (script consultant)
 2005 Nordkraft (script consultant)
 2003 Frunk (Short) (consultant)
 2003 Mellem os (Short) (consultant)
 2003 Ulykken (Short) (consultant)
 2003 Pagten (Short) (script consultant)
 2003 Skagerrak (script consultant)
 2002 The Star Dreamer (Documentary) (narrative advisor)
 2001 Postkort fra Mars (Short) (script consultant)
 2001 Woyzecks sidste symfoni (Short) (script consultant)
 2001 Når lysterne tændes (Short) (consultant)
 1999 Pizza King (script consultant)
 1998 Idioterne (script consultant)
 1984 The Element of Crime (consultant: scenario)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mogens Rukow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Voiced radically right-oriented political opinions to the public in several articles and interviews in 2003. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page