STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 96 this week

Michelle Rodriguez (I)


Known for tough-chick roles, Michelle Rodriguez is proof that there is a cross between beauty and brawn. She was born Mayte Michelle Rodriguez on July 12, 1978, in Bexar County, Texas, to Carmen Milady Pared Espinal, from the Dominican Republic, and Rafael Rodríguez Santiago, who served in the U.S. Army and was originally from Puerto Rico. ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 30 Aug 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 15 Mar 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Jun 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michelle Rodriguez's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Avatar
Avatar Trudy Chacón
(2009)
Girlfight
Girlfight Diana Guzman
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 2018 Widows (post-production)
Linda
 2017 2031 (Short)
Voula
 2016 Milton's Secret
Ms. Ferguson
 2015 Demi Lovato: Confident (Short)
 2015 Furious 7
Letty
 2014 Second Act (Short)
Olivia
 2014 1%ERS (Short)
Olivia
 2013 Turbo
Paz (voice)
 2013 Furious 6
Letty
 2012 Call of Duty: Black Ops II (Video Game)
Strike Force Soldier (voice)
 2011 CollegeHumor Originals (TV Series)
Jessica
- Sorority Pillow Fight (2011) ... Jessica
 2011 Blacktino
Charlotte Foster Jane
 2010 Machete
Luz
 2005-2010 Lost (TV Series)
Ana Lucia Cortez
- The Lie (2009) ... Ana Lucia Cortez
- Live Together, Die Alone (2006) ... Ana Lucia Cortez (credit only)
- Three Minutes (2006) ... Ana Lucia Cortez (credit only)
- ? (2006) ... Ana Lucia Cortez
 2009 Avatar: The Game (Video Game)
Trudy Chacon (voice)
 2009 Los Bandoleros (Video short)
Letty Ortiz
 2008 A Cat's Tale (Video)
Jujube (voice)
 2008 Gardens of the Night
Lucy (Woman in Car)
 2006 The Breed
Nicki
 2005 IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (TV Series)
Liz Ricarro
- Time to Shine (2005) ... Liz Ricarro (English version, voice)
 2004 Control
Teresa
 2004 Halo 2 (Video Game)
Marine (voice)
 2004 Driv3r (Video Game)
Calita (voice)
 2003 True Crime: Streets of LA (Video Game)
Rosie Velasco (voice)
 2002 Blue Crush
Eden
 2001 3 A.M.
Salgado
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (93 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Demi Lovato: "Confident" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 6 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 23 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michelle Rodríguez

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think it's narcissistic at all to love yourself and believe in yourself. I think some people are really scared to do that. I have to. If I don't, I would not succeed in what I do. See more »

Trivia:

Was raised in Texas, Puerto Rico, the Dominican Republic and in Jersey City. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays tough and handy characters

Nickname:

M. Rod

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page