STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,708 this week

Ivan Passer


Ivan Passer was born on July 10, 1933 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. He is a director and writer, known for The Loves of a Blonde (1965), Born to Win (1971) and Stalin (1992). See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 20 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Jan 2016
 
a list of 637 people
created 15 Apr 2016
 
a list of 17 people
created 5 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ivan Passer's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Loves of a Blonde
(1965)
Born to Win
Born to Win Director
(1971)
Stalin
Stalin Director
(1992)
Cutter's Way
Cutter's Way Director
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2000 Picnic (TV Movie)
 1995 Kidnapped (TV Movie)
 1994 While Justice Sleeps (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1992 Stalin (TV Movie)
 1991 Fourth Story (TV Movie)
 1985 Creator
 1983 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Nightingale (1983)
 1981 Cutter's Way
 1977 Silver Bears
 1971 Born to Win
 1964 Fádní odpoledne (Short)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

I. Passer
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on violence in films] I refused to do violent films. I consider it is dangerous. I have seen real violence during WW2. The violence affects some people who are not able to realize the difference between reality and fantasy. So I take myself out of 80% of the American market. I got offers all the time and I rejected them. I was teaching at Sundance and [on Robert Redford] offered me a film about ... See more »

Trivia:

Father of Ivan Passer Jr.. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page