STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 757 this week

Hideo Nakata (I)


Hideo Nakata was born on July 19, 1961 in Okayama, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for The Ring Two (2005), Ringu (1998) and Dark Water (2002). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 21 Jun 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 07 Feb 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 13 Jul 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 27 Jun 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideo Nakata's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Ring Two
The Ring Two Director
(2005)
Ringu
Ringu Director
(1998)
Dark Water
Dark Water Director
(2002)
Ringu 2
Ringu 2 Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 2017 Yaneura no koibito (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2016 Mamagoto (TV Mini-Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2016)
- Episode #1.7 (2016)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
- Episode #1.5 (2016)
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
 2016 Howaito rirî
 2016 Somewhere in Kamakura (Short)
 2015/I Gekijô rei
 2014 Words with Gods (segment "Sufferings")
 2014 Shinigami kun (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2014 Monsterz
 2013 Kuroyuri danchi: Joshô (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2013)
- Episode #1.11 (2013)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013)
 2013 3.11 go wo ikiru (Documentary)
 2010 Chatroom
 2009 Hariuddo kantoku-gaku nyûmon (Documentary)
 2007 Kaidan
 2007 Kaiki Daisakusen - Second File (TV Mini-Series)
 2005 The Ring Two
 2002 Last Scene
 2002 Dark Water
 2000 Sadistic and Masochistic (Documentary)
 2000 Chaos
 2000 Sotohiro
 1999 Garasu no nô
 1999 Ringu 2
 1998 Ringu
 1997 Gakkô no kaidan F (TV Movie) (story "Hoken-shitsu", story "Rei Video")
 1996 Don't Look Up
 1992 Curse, Death & Spirit (Video)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Nakada Hideo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Children] are closer to the Other World than adults are. And they can be possessed by the supernatural specifically because they are close to that world. See more »

Trivia:

Has a brother. See more »

Trademark:

His films are often adapted, or influenced, by Koji Suzuki's novels.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page