STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,899 this week

Cristian Mungiu


Cristian Mungiu was born on April 27, 1968 in Iasi, Romania. He is a writer and director, known for 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (2007), Dupa dealuri (2012) and Bacalaureat (2016). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 01 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 25 Oct 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 01 May 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Apr 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 19 Oct 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 3 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cristian Mungiu's work have you seen?

User Polls

37 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dupa dealuri
Dupa dealuri Writer
(2012)
Bacalaureat
Bacalaureat Writer
(2016)
Occident
Occident Writer
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Short (8 credits)
 2010 Stopover (Short)
 2005 Canton (Short)
 2005 Bucuresti-Berlin (Short)
 2000 Corul pompierilor (Short)
 2000 Nici o întâmplare (Short)
 2000 Zapping (Short)
 1998 Mîna lui Paulista (Short)
 1997 Mariana (Short)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Christian Mungiu

Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (2007)] The screenplay starts from the kind of personal experience that people usually don't share with others. It is the story of consequences that are more often untold, even hidden, but common to many. Above all it is an abortion story from a period of time when such an act was an act of protest against a regime which sought to impose discipline by banning ... See more »

Trivia:

In 2003 Cristian Mungiu founded together with director/writer/actor/musician Hanno Höfer and cinematographer Oleg Mutu the production company 'Mobra Films'. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page