STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,899 this week

Cristian Mungiu


Cristian Mungiu was born on April 27, 1968 in Iasi, Romania. He is a writer and director, known for 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (2007), Dupa dealuri (2012) and Bacalaureat (2016). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 31 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jan 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 23 Jan 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 02 Oct 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cristian Mungiu's work have you seen?

User Polls

37 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dupa dealuri
Dupa dealuri Writer
(2012)
Bacalaureat
Bacalaureat Writer
(2016)
Occident
Occident Writer
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Short (8 credits)
 2010 Stopover (Short)
 2005 Canton (Short)
 2005 Bucuresti-Berlin (Short)
 2000 Corul pompierilor (Short)
 2000 Nici o întâmplare (Short)
 2000 Zapping (Short)
 1998 Mîna lui Paulista (Short)
 1997 Mariana (Short)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Christian Mungiu

Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his biography] I never had a proper education about films. You have to place this in the context in which I lived. I lived in the 70s and 80s in Romania. I'm not from Bucharest. I'm not from the capital. I'm from a town of half a million inhabitants with a lot of universities [Iasi]. There were some seven cinemas, although not one is left today, but we didn't have a cinematheque. Later on in ... See more »

Trivia:

Cristian Mungiu studied directing at the 'National University of Theatre and Film "I.L.Caragiale" (UNATC)' in Bucharest, Romania and graduated in 1998. Established in 1954 and named after classic playwright Ion Luca Caragiale (1852-1912), the public university has faculties for theatre and film and offers programs in Directing, Acting, Cinematography, Editing, Sound, Audiovisual Communication and... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page