STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,344 this week

Cristian Mungiu


Cristian Mungiu was born on April 27, 1968 in Iasi, Romania. He is a writer and director, known for 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (2007), Dupa dealuri (2012) and Bacalaureat (2016). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 31 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jan 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 23 Jan 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 02 Oct 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cristian Mungiu's work have you seen?

User Polls

37 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dupa dealuri
Dupa dealuri Writer
(2012)
Bacalaureat
Bacalaureat Writer
(2016)
Occident
Occident Writer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2016 Bacalaureat
 2012 Dupa dealuri (screenplay)
 2010 Stopover (Short)
 2010 Periferic (story)
 2009 Amintiri din epoca de aur (written by)
 2005 Canton (Short)
 2005 Bucuresti-Berlin (Short)
 2005/I Lost and Found (episode "Turkey Girl")
 2002 Occident
 2000 Corul pompierilor (Short)
 2000 Nici o întâmplare (Short)
 2000 Zapping (Short)
 1998 Mîna lui Paulista (Short)
 1997 Mariana (Short)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Christian Mungiu

Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[official statement as 'Cinéfondation' president] Value and originality have never achieved easy recognition in the cinema. And it's even harder to recognize the value and originality of very young directors. The Cinéfondation has always given young directors the help and recognition they needed at the very outset of their career, so that they could express themselves with courage and find their ... See more »

Trivia:

After his victory at Cannes Mungiu received a medal from the Romanian president and the key to his hometown. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now