STARmeter
Top 500
Down 19 this week

James McAvoy


McAvoy was born on 21 April 1979 in Glasgow, Scotland, to Elizabeth (née Johnstone), a nurse, and James McAvoy senior, a bus driver. He was raised on a housing estate in Drumchapel, Glasgow by his maternal grandparents (James, a butcher, and Mary), after his parents divorced when James was 7. He went to St Thomas Aquinas Secondary in Jordanhill, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 11 May 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 09 Nov 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Feb 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 22 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McAvoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

X: First Class
X: First Class Charles Xavier (24 Years)
(2011)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)
X-Men: Apocalypse
X-Men: Apocalypse Professor Charles Xavier
(2016)
Wanted
Wanted Wesley
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2019 Glass (announced)
Kevin Wendell Crumb / The Beast / Patricia / ...
 2018 Sherlock Gnomes (filming)
Gnomeo (voice)
  Watership Down (TV Mini-Series) (post-production)
Hazel
- Episode #1.4 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.3 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.2 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.1 ... Hazel (voice)
 2016/IX Split
Dennis / Patricia / Hedwig / ...
 2014 Muppets Most Wanted
UPS Guy
 2013/I Filth
Bruce
 2013/I Trance
Simon
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Arthur (voice)
 2011 Gnomeo & Juliet
Gnomeo (voice)
 2008 Wanted
Wesley
 2006 Penelope
Johnny / Max
 2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Macbeth
- Macbeth (2005) ... Joe Macbeth
 2004 Strings
Hal (English version, voice)
 2003 State of Play (TV Mini-Series)
Dan Foster
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.5 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Dan Foster
 2003 Early Doors (TV Series)
Liam
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Liam
 2002 Bollywood Queen
Jay
 2002 Foyle's War (TV Series)
Ray Pritchard
- The German Woman (2002) ... Ray Pritchard
 2002 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
Gowan Ross
- Payment in Blood (2002) ... Gowan Ross
 2001 The Pool
Mike
 2001 Band of Brothers (TV Mini-Series)
James W. Miller
 2001 Murder in Mind (TV Series)
Martin Vosper
- Teacher (2001) ... Martin Vosper
 2000 Lorna Doone (TV Movie)
Sergeant Bloxham
 1997 Behind the Lines
Anthony Balfour
 1997 The Bill (TV Series)
Gavin Donald
- Rent (1997) ... Gavin Donald
 1997 An Angel Passes By (TV Movie)
Local boy
 1995 The Near Room
Kevin
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in William Shakespeare's "Romeo & Juliet", Perth Theatre Company at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't have a middle name. If I had to take one, I'd like something Scottish like Hamish or Cameron. See more »

Trivia:

On 9 March 2015, McAvoy was nominated for a Best Actor Olivier award for his performance as Jack, the 14th Earl of Gurney in "The Ruling Class" (2015). The award ceremony takes place at the Royal Opera House in London's Covent Garden on Sunday 12 April. See more »

Trademark:

Wavy hair See more »

Nickname:

Floyd See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page