STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,592 this week

Richard Kruspe


Richard Kruspe was born on June 24, 1967 in Wittenberge, German Democratic Republic as Richard Zven Kruspe. He is a composer, known for Lost Highway (1997), Lilya 4-Ever (2002) and xXx (2002). He was previously married to Caron Bernstein. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about what it's like to be a part of "Star Wars: Rebels" and reveals the inspiration for her character on "The Flash." Plus, we get our Jedi on and learn how to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 139 people
created 29 May 2011
 
a list of 716 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 253 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Kruspe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lost Highway
Lost Highway Soundtrack
(1997)
Lilya 4-Ever
Lilya 4-Ever Soundtrack
(2002)
xXx
xXx Himself
(2002)
Resident Evil: Extinction
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (22 credits)
 2011 Rammstein: Mein Land (Video short)
 2010 Rammstein: Haifisch (Video short)
 2009 Rammstein: Ich tu dir weh (Video short)
 2009 Rammstein: Pussy (Video short)
 2006 Rammstein: Mann gegen Mann (Video short)
 2005 Rammstein: Rosenrot (Video short)
 2005 Rammstein: Benzin (Video short)
 2004 Rammstein: Ohne dich (Video short)
 2004 Rammstein: Amerika (Video short)
 2004 Rammstein: Mein Teil (Video short)
 2002 Rammstein: Feuer frei! (Video short)
 2002 Rammstein: Mutter (Video short)
 2001 Rammstein: Ich Will (Video short)
 2001 Rammstein: Links 2 3 4 (Video short)
 2001 Rammstein: Sonne (Video short)
 1998 Rammstein: Du riechst so gut '98 (Video short)
 1998 Rammstein: Stripped (Video short)
 1997 Rammstein: Du Hast (Video short)
 1997 Rammstein: Rammstein (Video short)
 1996 Rammstein: Seemann (Video short)
 1995 Rammstein: Du riechst so gut (Video short)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Richard K. Bernstein | Richard Z. Kruspe | Sven Kruspe | Richard Z. Kruspe-Bernstein | Richard Kruspe-Bernstein | Rammstein

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You simply know that there is a certain role for you to play in life. You receive certain signs and then take on that role. That's normal. See more »

Trivia:

Currently recording for new project Emigrate. See more »

Nickname:

Scholle

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now