STARmeter
Top 500
Up 14 this week

Keira Knightley


Keira Christina Knightley was born in the South West Greater London suburb of Richmond on March 26th 1985. She is the daughter of actor Will Knightley and actress turned playwright Sharman Macdonald. An older brother, Caleb Knightley, was born in 1979. Her father is English, while her Scottish-born mother is of Scottish and Welsh origin. Brought ... See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 Nov 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 May 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 10 Sep 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keira Knightley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 27 wins & 93 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Imitation Game
The Imitation Game Joan Clarke
(2014)
Pride & Prejudice
Pride & Prejudice Elizabeth Bennet
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (35 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (77 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (32 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in the BBC Radio play "A High Wind In Jamaica". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 7 Interviews | 39 Articles | 20 Pictorials | 136 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kiera Knightley

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'd wanted to get stuck into the action on Pirates of the Caribbean and I asked Jerry [Jerry Bruckheimer] if I could have a sword fight in that, and he more than made up for it in King Arthur (2004) by giving me axe fights, knife fights, and all the rest of it. I absolutely loved it. It was like being 11 years old and in the playground again. See more »

Trivia:

Was considered for the role of Selina Kyle/Catwoman in The Dark Knight Rises (2012), but Anne Hathaway was cast instead. See more »

Trademark:

Often stars in period pieces

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page