STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,712 this week

Anders Thomas Jensen


Anders Thomas Jensen was born on 6th April 1972 in Frederiksværk on Sjælland in Denmark to Carl Benny Jensen and Kirsten Jensen (born Sørensen). He attended the high school in Frederiksværk from 1988 to 1991. In 1990 while still in high school, he wrote and directed 10 år på bagen - 3 år i skyggen (1990) (TV). He made his film debut in 1996 with ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 Jul 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anders Thomas Jensen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 35 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

In a Better World
(2010)
Efter brylluppet
(2006)
Brothers
Brothers Writer
(2009)
The Duchess
The Duchess Writer
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (39 credits)
 2017 The Dark Tower (screenplay by) (completed)
 2015 Mænd & høns (writer)
 2014 En chance til
 2014 The Salvation
 2013 All for Two (written by)
 2012 Den skaldede frisør (screenplay) / (story)
 2010 In a Better World (screenplay) / (story)
 2009/I Brothers (motion picture "Brødre")
 2009 Ved verdens ende (writer)
 2008 Den du frygter (writer)
 2008 The Duchess (screenplay)
 2007 Hvid nat
 2006 Red Road (characters)
 2006 Efter brylluppet (screenplay) / (story)
 2005 Mørke
 2005 Adam's Apples
 2005 Solkongen
 2005 Vet hard (screenplay)
 2004 Brødre (story)
 2003 Rembrandt (writer)
 2003 Skagerrak (writer)
 2003 De grønne slagtere (writer)
 2002 Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself (written by)
 2002 Open Hearts
 2001 Fukssvansen (dialogue contributor - uncredited)
 2001 Grev Axel
 2000 Blinkende lygter (screenplay)
 2000 Dykkerne
 2000 The King Is Alive (written by)
 1999 In China They Eat Dogs (screenplay)
 1999 Mifunes sidste sang (writer)
 1998 Nøglebørn (writer)
 1998 Albert (writer)
 1998 Baby Doom (writer)
 1996 Davids bog
Show Show Writer: Short (10 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

High School Video: "10 År På Bagen - 3 År I Skyggen"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, writing is inventing things, and directing is sort of cutting off, finding out that it's not possible.

Trivia:

Mother: Kirsten Jensen (born Sørensen) See more »

Nickname:

A.T.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page