STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,723 this week

Carmine Gallone (1885–1973)


Carmine Gallone was born on September 10, 1885 in Taggia, Liguria, Italy as Carmelo Camillo Gallone. He was a director and writer, known for Don Camillo monsignore... ma non troppo (1961), Scipione l'africano (1937) and The Life of Giuseppe Verdi (1938). He was married to Soava Gallone. He died on March 12, 1973 in Frascati, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Frascati, Lazio, Italy

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 886 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 9200 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 2372 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 122 people
created 20 Jun 2014
 
a list of 110 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carmine Gallone's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (125 credits)
 1958 Polikuschka
 1956 Tosca
 1954 Mata Hari's Daughter (artistic direction)
 1954 Casta diva
 1953 Puccini
 1953 Fatal Desire
 1950 Taxi di notte
 1949 Addio Mimí!
 1949 Il trovatore
 1947 The Lost One
 1946 Biraghin
 1946 Rigoletto
 1943 Tristi amori
 1943 Harlem
 1942 Two Orphans
 1941 Primo amore
 1940 Passione
 1940 Manon Lescaut
 1940 Troppo tardi t'ho conosciuta (uncredited)
 1939 Marionette
 1937 Mother Song
 1937 Manege
 1935 Casta diva
 1929 Bride 68
 1923 Il corsaro
 1922 La fiammata
 1922 La tormenta
 1921 Marcella
 1920 Nemesis
 1919 Maman poupée
 1919 Redenzione
 1917 Madre
 1917 Malombra
 1916 La falena
 1916 Avatar
 1915 Fior di male
 1915 L'amore sognato (Short)
 1915 Capriccio mortale (Short)
 1915 La beffa atroce (Short)
 1915 Senza colpa!
 1914 Fede (Short)
 1914 Angoscia (Short)
 1914 Povera Leda... (Short)
 1914 Tra i gorghi (Short)
 1914 Turbine d'odio (Short)
 1914 Amore senza veli (Short)
 1914 Il bel gesto (Short)
 1914 I vagabondi
 1914 La moglie dell'autore (Short)
 1914 When Youth Meets Youth (Short)
 1914 The Toreador's Romance (Short)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Gallone | Carmine C. Gallone | Gallone
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Playwright from the young age of fifteen. Screenwriter from 1913 and, subsequently, director of melodramas and costume epics for fifty years. From the 1950's, helmed several international co-productions, musicals and operatic films.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page