STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,700 this week

Harun Farocki (1944–2014)


The German film director, screenwriter and media artist Harun Farocki was born on the 9th January 1944 in Nový Jicín [Neutitschein], at that time a part of Czechoslovakia annexed by the Third Reich. He was the son of an immigrated Indian doctor and a German woman. Farocki first studied Theatre, Sociology and Journalism at the 'Freie Universität (... See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Berlin, Germany

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9200 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 4 people
created 13 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 184 people
created 14 Dec 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 25 Aug 2015
 
a list of 64 people
created 23 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harun Farocki's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Phoenix
Phoenix Writer
(2014)
Barbara
Barbara Writer
(2012)
Zum Vergleich
Zum Vergleich Director
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (80 credits)
 2013 Sauerbruch Hutton Architekten (Documentary)
 2012 Ein neues Produkt (Documentary short)
 2010 Serious Games 1: Watson Is Down (Documentary short)
 2010 Serious Games 2: Three Dead (Documentary short)
 2010 Serious Games 4: A Sun with No Shadow (Documentary short)
 2009 Zum Vergleich (Documentary)
 2009 Immersion: Serious Games 3 (Documentary short)
 2008 Übertragung (Documentary short)
 2007 Aufschub (Documentary short)
 2007 Memories (segment "Respite")
 2005 Aufstellung (Documentary short)
 2004 Nothing Ventured (Documentary)
 2004 Ich glaubte Gefangene zu sehen (Documentary short)
 2003 Erkennen und verfolgen (Documentary)
 2003 Auge/Maschine III (TV Short documentary)
 2002 Auge/Maschine II (TV Short documentary)
 2001 Auge/Maschine (TV Short documentary)
 2001 Die Schöpfer der Einkaufswelten (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Gefängnisbilder (Documentary)
 1998 Worte und Spiele (Documentary)
 1997 Der Ausdruck der Hände (Short)
 1997 Still Life (Documentary)
 1997 Documenta X - Die Filme (Documentary)
 1996 Der Auftritt (Documentary short)
 1996 Interview (TV Movie)
 1995 Schnittstelle (Short)
 1994 Die führende Rolle (TV Short)
 1994 Die Umschulung (TV Short documentary)
 1992 Kamera und Wirklichkeit (TV Movie documentary)
 1992 Videogramme einer Revolution (Documentary)
 1991 Was ist los? (TV Movie documentary)
 1990 Kinostadt Paris (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 Georg K. Glaser - Schriftsteller und Schmied (TV Movie documentary)
 1987 Bilderkrieg (TV Movie documentary)
 1987 Die Schulung (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 Wie man sieht (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Film-Tip: Le thé au harem d'Archimède (TV Short documentary)
 1985 Betrogen
 1984 Das doppelte Gesicht: Peter Lorre (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Ein Bild (TV Short documentary)
 1982 Filme von Peter Weiss (TV Movie documentary)
 1981 Stadtbild (TV Movie documentary)
 1980 Denkste!? (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980 Single - Eine Schallplatte wird produziert (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 Zur Ansicht: Peter Weiss (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 Der Geschmack des Lebens (TV Short documentary)
 1979 Industrie und Fotografie (TV Movie documentary)
 1978 Ein Bild von Sarah Schumann (TV Short documentary)
 1975 Erzählen (TV Movie)
 1974 Die Arbeit mit Bildern (TV Movie documentary)
 1973 Brunner ist dran (TV Short documentary)
 1973 Make Up (TV Short)
 1973 Einmal wirst auch Du mich lieben (TV Short documentary)
 1972 Die Sprache der Revolution (TV Movie documentary)
 1971 Eine Sache, die sich versteht (Documentary)
 1970 Die Teilung aller Tage (TV Movie documentary)
 1969 Nixon kommt nach Berlin (Short)
 1969 The Inextinguishable Fire (Short)
 1968 Die rote Fahne (Documentary short)
 1968 Drei Schüsse auf Rudi (Short)
 1968 Ihre Zeitungen (Short)
 1968 White Christmas (Short)
 1967 Der Wahlhelfer (Documentary short)
 1966 Zwei Wege (TV Short)
 1966 Jeder ein Berliner Kindl (Documentary short)
 1960 Die sechziger Jahre (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (77 credits)
Show Show Producer (33 credits)
Show Show Editor (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (of Jean-Luc Godard): "Speaking of Godard", 1998 (with Kaja Silverman. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »


Alternate Names:

Rosa Mercedes | Mercedes Rossa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2007 retrospective at the '8th Jeonju International Film Festival (JIFF)', South Korea. Farocki was additionally a director of the 'Jeonju Digital Project 2007' together with 'Pedro Costa(II)' and Eugène Green. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page