STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 61 this week

Jimmy Fallon


Jimmy Fallon was born in 1974 in Brooklyn, New York, to Gloria (Feeley) and Jimmy Fallon. He is of Irish, German, and Norwegian descent. He was raised in Saugerties, New York, which is in upstate New York. He has performed stand up, impressions and characters across the country, in some of the biggest comedy clubs, such as the Improv (in Los ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": How to Wield a Lightsaber

"The IMDb Show" meets with legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske to learn how to use the coolest weapon in the galaxy: the lightsaber.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 28 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 May 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 28 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Fallon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 wins & 39 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
(2009-2014)
Fever Pitch
(2005)
Taxi
Taxi Andrew 'Andy' Washburn
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (1 episode, 2014) (written by - 353 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Chance the Rapper/Tim McGraw & Faith Hill (2017) ... (written by)
- Jeff Daniels/Mary J. Blige/Taylor Swift (2017) ... (written by)
- Denis Leary/2 Chainz feat. Travis Scott (2017) ... (written by)
 2017 The 74th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special documentary) (special material by)
  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (written by - 404 episodes, 2009 - 2014) (writer - 62 episodes, 2009)
- Andy Samberg/The Muppets/Final Show (2014) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.49 (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #3.97 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #3.96 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #3.95 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
  Guys with Kids (TV Series) (creator - 17 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (story - 1 episode, 2012)
- Divorce Party (2013) ... (creator)
- Rare Breed (2013) ... (creator)
- Gary's Idea (2013) ... (creator)
- The Will (2013) ... (creator)
- Me Time (2013) ... (creator)
 2010 The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2009 Just for Laughs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jimmy Fallon (2009) ... (writer)
 2005 2005 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special)
 2002 2002 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (174 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (51 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Bathroom Wall," DreamWorks/Interscope/Universal Records 450 330. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 13 Interviews | 25 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

James Thomas Fallon | Jimmy

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on preparing to meet the audience] I'm behind the curtain waiting to go on. And there's a spotlight shining through the curtain from the other side. They're announcing my name. And I think, This is going to be awful. And then the curtain opens and you walk toward the light, which is so like death is supposed to be it's weird. And then it's fun, and then you play. See more »

Trivia:

Was chosen for People Magazine's 50 Most Eligible Bachelors. See more »

Trademark:

Notorious on SNL for forgetting lines and breaking character with laughter See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show