No photo available. Represent Dan Seals? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,637 this week

Dan Seals (1948–2009)

Dan Seals was born on February 8, 1948 in McCarney, Texas, USA as Dan Wayland Seals. He was married to Andrea. He died on March 25, 2009 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 73 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 22 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 531 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 151 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Seals's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Long Kiss Goodnight
(1996)
Just Tell Me You Love Me
Just Tell Me You Love Me Music Department
(1978)
Carbon Copy
Carbon Copy Soundtrack
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2014/II Breaking Down (Short) (performer: "I'd Really Love to See You Tonight" - uncredited)
 2013-2014 The Following (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Resurrection (2014) ... (performer: "Nights are Forever Without You" - as England Dan, uncredited)
- The Final Chapter (2013) ... (performer: "Nights are Forever Without You" - as England Dan, uncredited)
 2013 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (performer: "I'd Really Love To See You Tonight" - as England Dan)
 2004 Cold Case (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Daniela (2004) ... (performer: "I'd Really Love To See You Tonight" - uncredited)
 2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (performer: "Nights Are Forever without You")
 1996 The Long Kiss Goodnight (performer: "I'd Really Love To See You Tonight")
 1987 Square Dance (performer: "EVERYTHING THAT GLITTERS (IS NOT GOLD)") / (writer: "EVERYTHING THAT GLITTERS (IS NOT GOLD)")
 1981 Carbon Copy (performer: "I'm Gonna Get Closer to You" - as England Dan Seals)
  James at 16 (TV Series) (performer - 10 episodes, 1978) (writer - 10 episodes, 1978)
- Queen of the Silver Dollar (1978) ... (performer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan) / (writer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan)
- Ducks (1978) ... (performer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan) / (writer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan)
- Hunter Country (1978) ... (performer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan) / (writer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan)
- Rebel Without a Car (1978) ... (performer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan) / (writer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan)
- Knocking Heads (1978) ... (performer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan) / (writer: "It's All Up To You" - as England Dan)
 1978 Just Tell Me You Love Me (lyrics: "Move on Down the Line", "Part of You Part of Me", "Never Never Night", "When It's Over", "Leavin It All Behind" - as England Dan) / (music: "Move on Down the Line", "Part of You Part of Me", "Never Never Night", "When It's Over", "Leavin It All Behind" - as England Dan)
 1976 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #13.41 (1976) ... (performer: "I'd Really Love to See You Tonight")
 1976 Joe Panther (performer: "The Time Has Come" - as England Dan)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

England Dan and John Ford Coley | England Dan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had a successful solo career in the 1980s and early 1990s. He hit the country charts with "Bop", "God Must Be a Cowboy", "My Baby's Got Good Timing", and "You Still Move Me". See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now