No photo available. Represent Natalie Dessay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,763 this week

Natalie Dessay

Natalie Dessay was born on April 19, 1965 in Lyon, Rhône, France as Nathalie Dessaix. She is an actress, known for Joyeux Noel (2005), Passion Verdi (2013) and Le rossignol (2005). She has been married to Laurent Naouri since 1994. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Related News

French Composers
| www.culturecatch.com
Lff 2013: Becoming Traviata Review
| HeyUGuys.co.uk

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 102 people
created 29 Oct 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 15 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Natalie Dessay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Joyeux Noel
Joyeux Noel Anna Sörensen
(2005)
Passion Verdi
Passion Verdi Actress
(2013)
Le rossignol
Le rossignol Le Rossignol
(2005)
Orphée aux enfers
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 2008-2013 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series)
The Egyptians: Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt / Violetta Valéry / Lucia / ...
- Handel: Giulio Cesare (2013) ... The Egyptians: Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt
- Verdi: La Traviata (2012) ... Violetta Valéry
- Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor (2011) ... Lucia
- Bellini: La sonnambula (2009) ... Amina
- Donizetti: La Fille du Régiment (2008) ... Marie, a girl adopted by French Soldiers
 2011 La Traviata (TV Movie)
Violetta Valery
 2011 Jules César (TV Movie)
Cleopatra
 2009 Pelleas et Melisande (TV Movie)
Melisande
 2009 Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia
 2007/II Manon (TV Movie)
Manon Lescaut
 2007 La fille du régiment (TV Movie)
Marie
 2005 Joyeux Noel
Anna Sörensen (singing voice)
 2005 Le rossignol (TV Movie)
Le Rossignol
 2004 Ariadne auf Naxos (TV Movie)
Zerbinetta
 2004 Hamlet, Ambroise Thomas (Video)
Ophélie
 1994-2003 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Zerbinetta / The Fiakermilli
- Ariadne auf Naxos (2003) ... Zerbinetta
- Arabella (1994) ... The Fiakermilli
 2001 Ariadne auf Naxos (TV Movie)
Zerbinetta
 2000/I Hamlet (TV Movie)
Ophélie
 2000/I La flûte enchantée (TV Movie)
La Reine de la nuit
 2000 Les contes d'Hoffmann (TV Movie)
Olympia
 2000 Die Entführung aus dem Serail (TV Movie)
Konstanze
 1997 Orphée aux enfers (TV Movie)
Eurydice
 1994 L'enfant et les sortilèges (TV Movie)
Le Feu
 1994 La flûte enchantée (TV Movie)
La Reine de la Nuit
 1993 La plante (Short)
Soprano singer
 1993 Some Tales of Hoffmann (TV Movie)
Olympia
 1990 La légende de Joseph en Égypte (TV Movie)
Une jeune fille
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has supported Lionel Jospin's 2002 presidential campaign. See more »

Nickname:

La Cascadeuse du Bel Canto

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page