STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,407 this week

Manoel de Oliveira (1908–2015)


Manoel de Oliveira was born on December 11, 1908 in Oporto, Portugal as Manoel Candido Pinto de Oliveira. He was a director and writer, known for Je rentre à la maison (2001), Os Canibais (1988) and Gebo et l'ombre (2012). He was married to Maria Isabel Brandão de Meneses de Almeida Carvalhais. He died on April 2, 2015 in Oporto. See full bio »

Died:

(age 106) in Oporto, Portugal

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 06 Apr 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 19 Jul 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 18 Nov 2015
 
list image
a list of 36 people
created 22 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manoel de Oliveira's work have you seen?

User Polls

52 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Je rentre à la maison
(2001)
Os Canibais
Os Canibais Director
(1988)
Gebo et l'ombre
Gebo et l'ombre Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (64 credits)
 2015 Um Século de Energia (Documentary short)
 2014 Chafariz das Virtudes (Short)
 2014 O Velho do Restelo (Short)
 2012 Centro Histórico (segment "O Conquistador Conquistado")
 2012 Mundo Invisível (segment "Do Visível ao Invisível")
 2008 Romance de Vila do Conde (Short)
 2008 O Vitral e a Santa Morta (Short)
 2007 Rencontre unique (Short)
 2005 Do Visível ao Invisível (Short)
 2005 Magic Mirror
 2002 Pedro Abrunhosa: Momento (Video short)
 1999 La lettre
 1998 Anxiety
 1996 Party
 1995 The Convent
 1994 A Caixa
 1993 Vale Abraão
 1993 Visita ou Memórias e Confissões (Documentary)
 1988 A Propósito da Bandeira Nacional (Documentary short)
 1988 Os Canibais
 1986 Mon cas
 1986 Simpósio Internacional de Escultura em Pedra (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Nice - À propos de Jean Vigo (Documentary)
 1983 Capitali culturali d'Europa (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Lisboa Cultural (1983)
 1981 Francisca
 1978 Amor de Perdição: Memórias de uma Família (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1978)
- Episode #1.2 (1978)
- Episode #1.1 (1978)
 1972 O Passado e o Presente (as Manuel de Oliveira)
 1965 As Pinturas do Meu Irmão Júlio (Documentary short)
 1964 Villa Verdinho - Uma Aldeia Transmontana (Documentary short)
 1964 A Caça (Short) (as Manuel de Oliveira)
 1959 O Pão (Documentary)
 1958 O Coração (Documentary short)
 1957 A Visita a Portugal da Rainha Isabel II da Grã Bretanha (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1956 O Pintor e a Cidade (Documentary short)
 1942 Aniki Bóbó (as Manuel de Oliveira)
 1941 Famalicão (Documentary short)
 1938 Miramar, Praia das Rosas (Documentary short)
 1938 Já Se Fabricam Automóveis em Portugal (Documentary short)
 1937 Os Últimos Temporais: Cheias do Tejo (Documentary short)
 1932 Estátuas de Lisboa (Documentary short)
 1932 Hulha Branca (Documentary short)
 1931 Douro, Faina Fluvial (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (53 credits)
Show Show Editor (34 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (11 credits)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 7 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

MAOM | Manoel Oliveira | Manuel de Oliveira

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of Ricardo Trêpa, Susana Trêpa, Jorge Trêpa (Adelaide's children), David, b. 1974 (Manuel Casimiro's son) and Filipe (José Manuel's son). See more »

Trademark:

Camera always steady without camera movements See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show