No photo available. Represent Walter Davy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 368,070 this week

Walter Davy (I) (1924–2003)

Born 20 December 1924 in Vienna, Davy studied at the Max Reinhardt Seminar. In 1948, he became assistant director at the Vienna Burgtheater and worked as a producer at the radio station Rot-Weiss-Rot from 1950 to 1955. Subsequently, he worked as a director at the Vienna Burgtheater and Akademietheater and produced several cultural documentaries ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Vienna, Austria

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Davy's work have you seen?

Known For

Stationschef Fallmerayer
(1976)
Spaghetti
Spaghetti Director
(1968)
The Uppercrust
The Uppercrust Paul Schremser
(1981)
Kottan ermittelt
Kottan ermittelt Paul Schremser
(1976-1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Producer | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (40 credits)
 1989 Calafati Joe (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Caschama (1989)
- Straußfurter (1989)
- Stille Zeit (1989)
- Galapremiere (1989)
- Affenköpfe (1989)
 1988 Der jüngste Tag (TV Movie)
 1986 Der Vorhang fällt (TV Movie)
 1980 Familie Merian (TV Series)
 1980 Der Gute (TV Movie)
 1979 Leutnant Gustl (TV Movie) (theatre director)
 1976 Darf ich mitspielen? (TV Movie)
 1976 Die Insel der Seligen (TV Movie)
 1974 Die Parade (TV Movie)
 1972 Briefe von gestern (TV Movie)
 1971-1972 Tatort (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Die Samtfalle (1972)
- Mordverdacht (1971)
 1972 Der Tod des Ministers (TV Movie)
 1971 Wiener Totentanz (TV Movie)
 1970 Der Tag der Tauben (TV Movie) (as Professor Walter Davy)
 1968 Der keusche Lebemann (TV Movie)
 1968 Spaghetti (TV Movie)
 1967 Der Tod des Präsidenten (TV Movie)
 1967 Alle unsere Spiele (TV Movie)
 1966 Der Fall Bohr (TV Movie)
 1966 Das große Geschäft (TV Movie)
 1965 Leinen aus Irland (TV Movie) (as Professor Walter Davy)
 1965 Trilltrall und seine Brüder (TV Movie)
 1965 Dem Himmel näher (TV Movie)
 1965 Die letzten Tage der Menschheit (TV Movie) (as Professor Walter Davy)
 1965 Verhör am Nachmittag (TV Movie)
 1964 Das vierte Gebot (TV Movie)
 1964 Die Verantwortlichen (TV Movie)
 1963 Karriere (TV Movie)
 1963 Der Beste (TV Movie)
 1963 Das alte Hotel (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Ein Diebstahl (1963)
- Der Maler (1963)
- Marianne (1963)
- Die Amerikanerin (1963)
 1962 Sein Steckenpferd (TV Short)
 1962 Jedermanns Traum (TV Short)
 1962 Liebe Tante Rosa (TV Short)
 1962 Der Scheitelpunkt (TV Short)
 1961 Zeitverkauf (TV Short)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Prof. Walter Davy | Professor Walter Davy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lost his right leg as a soldier in WWII during surgery which had to be conducted without anaesthetics.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

What Is Katee Sackhoff Watching?

Katee Sackhoff shares her Watchlist and love for the CW drama "Reign" with "The IMDb Show." Plus, we take a look at the top 10 TV Shows of 2017.

Watch now