STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 538 this week

Catherine E. Coulson (1943–2015)


Catherine E. Coulson began her professional association with director David Lynch when she worked as assistant director on Lynch's legendary feature debut Eraserhead (1977). This is when the two began discussing the idea of a woman who carried a log around with her. Coulson spent much of her career working behind-the-scenes before finally bringing... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 02 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 
a list of 271 people
created 12 Apr 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine E. Coulson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
(1992)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Camera and Electrical Department
(1982)
The Amputee
The Amputee Amputee
(1974)
Eraserhead
Eraserhead Camera and Electrical Department
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 2017 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady)
- Part 15 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 11 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 10 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 2 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 1 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
 2014 Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces
The Log Lady
 2013 Redwood Highway
Susie
 2012 Portlandia (TV Series)
Marionberry Farmer
- The Brunch Special (2012) ... Marionberry Farmer
 2012 Walk-In
 2010 Psych (TV Series)
Wood Woman
- Dual Spires (2010) ... Wood Woman
 2009 Calvin Marshall
Carramae
 1995 The Four Diamonds (TV Movie)
 1994 The Secret Life of Houses
Head Nurse
 1992 Ring of the Musketeers (TV Movie)
Lisa
 1992 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
The Log Lady
 1991 Another You
Nurse
 1990-1991 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
The Log Lady
- Episode #2.21 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.22 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.18 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.17 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Pilot (1990) ... The Log Lady (as Catherine Coulson)
 1991 Femme Fatale
Sister Mary
 1982 Trick or Treats
Nurse Reeves (as Catherine Coulson)
 1974 The Amputee (Short)
Amputee (as Catherine Coulson)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (17 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was the host of the show Twin Peaks (1990) in the reruns by the channel Bravo in 1993. This intros was directed by David Lynch, himself. "The Log Lady Intros are included as an extra in the DVD by "Artisan" of the TV show. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Catherine Colson | Catherine Coulson | Margaret Lanterman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I spent a lot of time in Disneyland as a kid...I think it warped me for life.

Trivia:

Her second husband, Marc Sirinsky, with whom she had a daughter, Zoey (born 1987), is a rabbi, at one point resident at Temple Emek-Shalom in Ashland, Oregon. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page